Fordmods Logo

8860 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: 8860
Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:27 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 107

Joined: 16th Nov 2005

Location: whyalla
SA, Australia

i have finally got the car ready for a fire up but i cant hook up to the 8860, i have treid every thing, draged out the house computer and all, the computer picks up the cable and says the driver for that is installed all ok, but when i open up the 8860 software and try go on line it just says no ecu found, would it do that if theres a password on the 8860, i brought it from here from blacksabbath189 but he hasnt been on for ages so cant get in contact with him to see if he has put a password on or not, just keeps saying no ecu found any ideas what to do, cheers.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 10:43 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 57

Posts: 213

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon RTV

Location: Maryborough
QLD, Australia

Whats a 8860?.How are and what are you using to connect.Some devices need to be run using the COM 1 port etc., to work.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 11:21 am 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Have you confirmed there is 12V powering the ECU?

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 1:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 3763

Joined: 25th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EFII 5.8 NOS TerroristGhia

Power: 274 rwkw

Location: Sydney Australia
NSW, Australia

Are you using vista, and does your computer have a dedicated rs232c port. This may be the problem. When i upgraded and got a new comp i didnt get one with an RS232C port, and as such it doesnt see the EMS. luckily i kept my old laptop on XP and that is what i use for tuning/dataloggind etc.
Brett

 

_________________

The Terrorist ED Retired due to RUST.
The TerrosistGhia, EF Ghia 351 EFI 5 Speed.
Millennium Falcon, Sleeper EL DOHC 6 Speed Manual EFI LPG
Member#1131
I didn't Vote for Multiculturalism, DID YOU!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:57 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 107

Joined: 16th Nov 2005

Location: whyalla
SA, Australia

wooo hoooo she runs, bad manifold leak but she runs.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:00 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 107

Joined: 16th Nov 2005

Location: whyalla
SA, Australia

TerroristGHIA wrote:
Are you using vista, and does your computer have a dedicated rs232c port. This may be the problem. When i upgraded and got a new comp i didnt get one with an RS232C port, and as such it doesnt see the EMS. luckily i kept my old laptop on XP and that is what i use for tuning/dataloggind etc.
Brett




yer had to steal the father in laws, while he was away picked up the ecu straight away using proper rs232 port, just wont pick up with a usb adaptor, but shes running ready for the shop to be tuned.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 10:11 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 57

Posts: 213

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon RTV

Location: Maryborough
QLD, Australia

Still believe you have to select com 1 if your using a USB to serial.I have a keyspan USB/serial and I told the computer to use it as a com 1.Most modern laptops do not have a serial and the com 1 ports are not even assigned.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:21 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names