Fordmods Logo

AU ecu - EF 

 

Page 1 of 6 [ 76 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

 
 Post subject: AU ecu - EF
Posted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 8:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

Ok, whats involved, what do i need, and what needs to change?????? and is there any advantage? obviously it would have to be a series 1 ecu i.e not a smartshield one?. thanx guys

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:28 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

Done searches and found conflicting answers half the people i spoke to and half the threads i've read say that au series 1 ecu into ef will work. however the other half say it just plain dont work. so i guess it will work but may need a few extra wires\wires moved. Does anyone at all know about this?????

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:08 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 121

Joined: 12th May 2006

Ride: BA XR6T

Location: perth
WA, Australia

An EF ECU will definately run a AU engine but only if you run your EF intake stuff.

Got mine done but noticed it run a little bit rougher, more vibration at higher speed changing gears as the gearbox n stuff dont line up exactly.

But in short, yes it will run

 

_________________

Old car burnt.
New car XR6 Turbo !!
No mods, anyone want a xr6t ?

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 1:12 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

But will an AU ecu fit in an EF and run an ef engine?

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2007 11:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1807

Joined: 6th Feb 2006

Location: CENTRAL
VIC, Australia

what are you hoping to achive? sounds like a whole lot of f**k arsing for nothing, even if it was plug and play at the end of the day i cant see it making a s**t of a diffrence
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 5:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

Cos my ECU is Up the creek with no bloody paddle. so i thought seeing as it needs replacing anyways if an AU one will fit and run then i will just put one of the AU ones in instead and later on i can change wiring etc for sequential. No specific purpose other than i might as well have a slightly newer ecu than the ef on with hopefully better maps.

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 6:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 1380

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: FPV BF MKII F6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

dont worry about stuffing around with an au one... ef ones can be bought for next to nothing and even the tickford ecus make a bees d**k of difference.
just get one intended for your car

 

_________________

OBS35N is gooonnnneeee.
Gone for good..... Damn fence posts!!!!!

OBS35N #2 (XXF6XX) just bought, bring it on

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Jul 22, 2007 8:57 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

theyre is a load of EF ecu's on evilbay at the moment.
do a quick search.. one guy has 3 for sale..

Tim.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5924

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Ford FPV FG F6 310

Power: 149 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

i also want to know if it will work. if it does, you should be able to flash tune an ef.
i dont mind cutting/adding wires, thats the easy part.
i have a manual so i also dont need to worry about rough idle in drive, shift points, etc.

 

_________________

NEW RIDE - FPV FG F6 6spd Auto. 12.26@114MPH, 1.88 60FT on Cheapy Tyres with 38PSI - Stock except K&N filter!

R.I.P. BF XR6 Turbo - You will not be forgotten :( 12.06@120MPH

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:41 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

OBS35N wrote:
dont worry about stuffing around with an au one... ef ones can be bought for next to nothing and even the tickford ecus make a bees d**k of difference.
just get one intended for your car

fastleno wrote:
what are you hoping to achive? sounds like a whole lot of f**k arsing for nothing, even if it was plug and play at the end of the day i cant see it making a s**t of a diffrence


smoke_ wrote:
i also want to know if it will work. if it does, you should be able to flash tune an ef.
i dont mind cutting/adding wires, thats the easy part.
i have a manual so i also dont need to worry about rough idle in drive, shift points, etc.



Ah ha so im not the only one who wants to "waste my time" This IS the Ford MODS website isnt it???? so what if i wanna try something a bit different? And yes smoke that was my idea. that and the sequential injection. I wouldnt have thought the Idle or shift points would be too much different than the EF. and im sure a rough idle is workable. was also on the thought that if my curent motor packs it in i could then just replace it with an AU one without worying about losing performance on an older ECU.

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 1:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5924

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Ford FPV FG F6 310

Power: 149 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

thats it, fordMODS.
those who have seen my car know it dont look like a GLi anymore.

i want to do it, but finding a manual ecu will be hard enough.
but if it dont work, it will probably be a waste of time but i got some time to burn as of late, and i'll have a proven answer to those who ask next time.
if there is any problems, i think sequential injection will be where it lies.

 

_________________

NEW RIDE - FPV FG F6 6spd Auto. 12.26@114MPH, 1.88 60FT on Cheapy Tyres with 38PSI - Stock except K&N filter!

R.I.P. BF XR6 Turbo - You will not be forgotten :( 12.06@120MPH

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1807

Joined: 6th Feb 2006

Location: CENTRAL
VIC, Australia

and whats the point of flashing a ECU for a stock N/A engine, you really going to spend $1000+ just so as you can get 5 more kw ?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:17 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

fastleno wrote:
and whats the point of flashing a ECU for a stock N/A engine, you really going to spend $1000+ just so as you can get 5 more kw ?


Well here lies your problem. Nobody said that it was for gains on a stock standard engine. Do you know what mods everybody is going to do to their cars? do you know what ppl can afford? I could sit here and hang s**t on all the stuff ur talkin bout for ur speedway car. but i dont. so dont sit on here hangin s**t on things im tryin to find out. So you know for a fact that an AU ecu is a waste of time? So you've tried this mod on an ef then?

i spose u rekon the stage 2 kit is a waste too. shoulda just done the resistor trick eh????????

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1807

Joined: 6th Feb 2006

Location: CENTRAL
VIC, Australia

LOL, the stage 2 is a resistor trick and thay are made and sold buy a fordmods member, what did you think was inside it ? and this is FORDMODS and it is a forum and options is what a forum is, be it good or bad and in my opinion it is a "waste of time" until you do some real mods.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:42 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 296

Joined: 16th Oct 2006

Ride: 94 EF (OPT20), TF Cortina Ghia

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

fastleno wrote:
LOL, the stage 2 is a resistor trick and thay are made and sold buy a fordmods member, what did you think was inside it ? and this is FORDMODS and it is a forum and options is what a forum is, be it good or bad and in my opinion it is a "waste of time" until you do some real mods.


Mate i hardly think a stage 2 valve body is made out of resistors?????? has bigger valves etc runs more pressure and can release pressure alot quicker. its the Proper way of doing a shift kit. With new parts etc. not a bodge job on the wiring. and i know you sent me the diagrams but i didnt use em. i was spending so much on my auto and it was in the trans shop for 2 weeks so while it was in there i bit the bullet and paid the extra for the valve body etc to be upgraded. costs a little more than a couple of resistors. (bout $350) would you like to see the recipt????????

 

_________________

"Look I found tape, I'm a mechanic now!!!" Mike Teutul

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 6  [ 76 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:06 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names