Fordmods Logo

BA ecu 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA ecu
Posted: Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:35 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 353

Joined: 12th Apr 2006

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

anyone know if there is anyway to run a ba ecu to run just the engine stuff? i am retro fitting a BA engine into my EA falcon.. have the motor and ecu... only thing stopping me is engine management... and would dearly love to use the standard BA ecu.... does anyone know for certain if there is way around the security stuff.. and to get rid of all the extra stuff not needed so just the engine will run?

Thanks
Trent
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA ecu
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:09 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 41

Posts: 3519

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA XR8, XD Fairmont Ghia

Location: Ferntree Gully
VIC, Australia

Eu-GenixX wrote:
anyone know if there is anyway to run a ba ecu to run just the engine stuff? i am retro fitting a BA engine into my EA falcon.. have the motor and ecu... only thing stopping me is engine management... and would dearly love to use the standard BA ecu.... does anyone know for certain if there is way around the security stuff.. and to get rid of all the extra stuff not needed so just the engine will run?

Thanks
Trent


you can flash the std BA pcm. you will need the dash wiring from the BA to get the port to plug the flash tune into. i spoke to Tony from capa a short while ago and they were looking at getting some stand alone wiring looms made up for the BA motors. i dont know what happened to that project. a phone call to capa could save you a lot of time and $$$$
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:41 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Capa didnt mention the stand alone wiring when I emailed them a few weeks back.

Would it be difficult to seperate what is needed from a wreck?

I would be keen on a loom if it can be done.

A flash tune seems like the most cost effective way to get it all running so far, especially if you want to keep VCT.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 11:13 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 353

Joined: 12th Apr 2006

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

well i'm currently just waiting on replies in regards to editing the BA ecu without using a flash tuner... i've been told it can be done.. and i'm waiting on costs etc..

in the long run.. a flash tuner would be the ultimate way to go... any mods.. just a case of a simple re tune...

and yes... if it's easy to seperate wires from the loom.. that could be an option too... but the wiring looms from capa would be great too
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:29 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names