Fordmods Logo

chip stopping car 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: chip stopping car
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:01 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 62

Joined: 31st Jul 2008

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

well i finally plugged the chip into the ecu
all was well for a couple of days
then im driving down the hwy at 100clicks then bam car just shut down pulled over try too start it
it just turned over an back fired well after checking all electrics
an common faults nothing wrong so im sitting thinking
when my 1 year old boy starting asking for his chips (thanks son)
well i pull the chip out of the ecu turn the car over starts first go
so too cut a long story short any one know why the chip would do that

 

_________________

SWAP MY DL LTD V8 Sunroof Leather Sports Exhaust Gas Tint
FOR A SEDAN OR STATION WAGON 6

0413843332 Paul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:13 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

What chip? What tune? More info plz.....

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:38 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1037

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: V8 T5 Fairmont & BA XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

corrupted bin caused check sum failure, happens with my ostrich if I dont have the laptop plugged in, but from what Ive played with, it sounds like either that or maybe you had a contact between the chip and J3 go bad.

 

_________________

Dima, Mitch & Jay's RPD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1228

Joined: 5th Mar 2006

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: FALCON EB TURBO, EL XR6

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Is there anyway to fix it? as i have a chip that does the same thing as purped described.

 

_________________

FALCAHOLIC

IF AT FIRST YOU DON'T SUCCEED
DESTROY ALL EVIDENCE THAT YOU EVEN TRIED


Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:14 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1037

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: V8 T5 Fairmont & BA XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Have you tried cleaning the J3 port again then re-installing? failing that, I could probably read your chip, compare it to your ECU binary, but I probably cant write back to it, so if it is the chip that for some reason has become corrupted, then its over the shoulder you go.

 

_________________

Dima, Mitch & Jay's RPD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 1:21 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1228

Joined: 5th Mar 2006

Gallery: 25 images

Ride: FALCON EB TURBO, EL XR6

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Oh really so it might be stuffed? bugger!
Whats involved with reading the chip? how do you hook it up to a computer if you don't mind me asking.

 

_________________

FALCAHOLIC

IF AT FIRST YOU DON'T SUCCEED
DESTROY ALL EVIDENCE THAT YOU EVEN TRIED


Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:24 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1037

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: V8 T5 Fairmont & BA XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

simplest way is to buy a burn1 from moates, then use flash&burn to pull the data. Its not hard, and it takes about 10 seconds. Dont throw it out just yet.

 

_________________

Dima, Mitch & Jay's RPD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6166

Joined: 8th May 2007

yep like Jaysen said, make sure the contacts are prepped before plugging in the chip

http://www.chiptorque.com.au/PDF/Ford%2 ... %20-EL.pdf
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:59 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 62

Joined: 31st Jul 2008

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

yeah i put it back in when i got home been running fine for 3 days so far just cleaned up all contact might go a smaller cam an throw the chip but need it or car idle sux

 

_________________

SWAP MY DL LTD V8 Sunroof Leather Sports Exhaust Gas Tint
FOR A SEDAN OR STATION WAGON 6

0413843332 Paul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6166

Joined: 8th May 2007

you havnt mentioned what car it is? what cam it is (if applicable)? What kind of 'chip' your running? Maybe the chip is tuned for another ecu?

Need to supply more info :wink:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:22 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 62

Joined: 31st Jul 2008

Location: Wodonga
VIC, Australia

ed fairmont
cam stage 3 crow cam


yeah the chip is tuned too the motor but too a manual ecu

 

_________________

SWAP MY DL LTD V8 Sunroof Leather Sports Exhaust Gas Tint
FOR A SEDAN OR STATION WAGON 6

0413843332 Paul

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:52 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 55

Posts: 373

Joined: 9th Feb 2006

Ride: AU Wagon

Location: Newcastle
NSW, Australia

And I thought I was the only one who had this problem :lol:

I had a Chiptorque HP4C chip in my AU with a Crow 2232549 cam, a few times. Every time I had the chip in, the car would run fine for a while, then start shutting down. After doing this for a couple of weeks, the PCM would stop talking to the BEM and the car wouldn't start. It'd need a tow to a workshop to have the PCM reflashed then it'd be OK for a while then start over. Once the BEM totally died and had to be replaced.

With the chip removed (and the cam too as it idled like s**t with the cam and factory tune) it's never played up.

 

_________________

AU1.5 Wagon, Raptor ProStreet kit, Pacemaker 4499's with 3" collector, 3" metal cat, 3" pipe, Pex BSO660 & BSO439, BA brakes, Sprintgas mixer LPG system, Airod variable-venturi mixer... stealth FTW Sniper tuned!

To be updated... soon!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1037

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: V8 T5 Fairmont & BA XR6T

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Here is an excerpt from Tom Clouds EECTch98 book.

"A watchdog timer is incremented every state time. It is a 16-bit counter that reinitializes the system when it overflows to provide a means of recovering from a software fault. The user must periodically reset the watchdog timer to prevent register overflow and subsequent re-start."

This may give some clues.

 

_________________

Dima, Mitch & Jay's RPD

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 8:34 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names