Fordmods Logo

ECU confussled 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ECU confussled
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1775

Joined: 10th Jul 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: BFII Turbo

Power: 253 rwkw

Location: Waurn Ponds
VIC, Australia

After driving my bros ef with t5, im liking the conversion option for my Auto AU2.

Thing is I havnt been able to find out what sort of ECU Ill need specifically with regards to model.

The question is, will I need an AU manual ECU, or will an EF/L manual ECU be fine? Just so I can either widden or narrow my searching for one to buy.

cheers guys.

 

_________________

enough isn't enough

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 512

Joined: 6th Feb 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA Falcon Classic

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

you should be able to simulate an auto signal for your current ECU using resistors. have a search for that kinda thing and you should find out more.

 

_________________

When you do things right, people won't be sure you've done anything at all.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 6:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1775

Joined: 10th Jul 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: BFII Turbo

Power: 253 rwkw

Location: Waurn Ponds
VIC, Australia

I have done that, and read that topic, but its a route Id rather not take. Too much room for error, especially with myself in charge. Rather do it once do it right. That means manual ECU.

 

_________________

enough isn't enough

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 9:38 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

you need an AU manual ECU, either XR or GLI, Not sure if it needs to be an AU2 or not but i'm sure someone els here will be able to tell if you can us an AU1 or AU3 ecu

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1775

Joined: 10th Jul 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: BFII Turbo

Power: 253 rwkw

Location: Waurn Ponds
VIC, Australia

so an EF/EL one will not run an AU? Thats strange... you think they would.

 

_________________

enough isn't enough

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 4:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6166

Joined: 8th May 2007

More Grunt wrote:
so an EF/EL one will not run an AU? Thats strange... you think they would.


The management is different i believe, hence the reason why Wade cams havnt got a regrind for the AU at the moment
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 7:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

More Grunt wrote:
so an EF/EL one will not run an AU? Thats strange... you think they would.



EL has a different plug and just won't plug in

EF has the same plug, not sure if it's pin outs that are different or just programing

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6168

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

tickford_6 wrote:
More Grunt wrote:
so an EF/EL one will not run an AU? Thats strange... you think they would.



EL has a different plug and just won't plug in

EF has the same plug, not sure if it's pin outs that are different or just programing

EF uses smartlock, as do early AUI, AUI update onwards use smartshield.
you will need a may99 onwards AU non VCT manual ecu.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 6168

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

oh, and the ecu will need to be programed by ford before it works in your car, you'll need 2 sets of keys to do it.
day before you put the manual in, take it to ford, and put the manual ecu in and ask them to program it to suit the keys. then just drive arround in limp home mode.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2007 6:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 1775

Joined: 10th Jul 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: BFII Turbo

Power: 253 rwkw

Location: Waurn Ponds
VIC, Australia

damn thats sounds complexi-cated... why must fraud makes things not-easy?

 

_________________

enough isn't enough

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:45 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 55

Joined: 17th Sep 2007

Ride: EFII Fairmont & F6 Typhoon

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Mitch_ wrote:
tickford_6 wrote:
More Grunt wrote:
so an EF/EL one will not run an AU? Thats strange... you think they would.



EL has a different plug and just won't plug in

EF has the same plug, not sure if it's pin outs that are different or just programing

EF uses smartlock, as do early AUI, AUI update onwards use smartshield.
you will need a may99 onwards AU non VCT manual ecu.


you say early au's run smartlock, i own a EFII fairmont and am doing a manual conversion can i use the early au manual ECU to run the thing. if so can u let me know what the catch codes are so i can purchase one.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:25 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names