Fordmods Logo

ECU v ECU???? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ECU v ECU????
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 9:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1667

Joined: 23rd Dec 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Boosted ED XR6, EBII Mont Wgn

Power: 252 rwkw

Location: Mildura
VIC, Australia

hi, guys just courious to know the difference between the auto ECU and the manuel ECU say in an EL.....

 

_________________

Image
[SEXYR-6] ED XR6 T5 Turbo Build
[EBW-347] EB Wagon V8 Stroker Build
FordMods Member #1761

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU v ECU????
Posted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4946

Joined: 15th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Trik'd up EFII XR6

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

sexyr6 wrote:
hi, guys just courious to know the difference between the auto ECU and the manuel ECU say in an EL.....


is it only the trans related stuff...the gear numbers,shift points for the auto in power n econ mode, stall level for torque convertor in auto (or probably done by itself) or did all this interface witha TCU ?

 

_________________

For Sale: 25 Farad Rockford Fosgate Competition Series Carbon Cap, more to come - pm me if interested

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 12:01 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 40

Posts: 1667

Joined: 23rd Dec 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Boosted ED XR6, EBII Mont Wgn

Power: 252 rwkw

Location: Mildura
VIC, Australia

So in theory you could use an auto ECU in the place of a manuel ECU...

 

_________________

Image
[SEXYR-6] ED XR6 T5 Turbo Build
[EBW-347] EB Wagon V8 Stroker Build
FordMods Member #1761

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 12:24 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you can use the auto ecu in a manual car, but there is some resistor tricks that need to be done to make it work. dont know what they are only heard/read it.

idd just get a manual ecu.

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1320

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yes, you can use the auto ecu, but you need to fake the gear position switch and the trans temp sender. you also need to cut the vss feed to the ecu to stop the revs hanging at idle (this also does away with the speed limit as well)[/i]

Last edited by 66 coupe on Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:18 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 9:42 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

The above was meant to say you can use the auto ecu, just to avoid confusion. But 66 coupe is spot on.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1320

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

justfordima wrote:
The above was meant to say you can use the auto ecu, just to avoid confusion. But 66 coupe is spot on.


Cheers


yeah dima's right.... i meant to say auto :roll:
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:15 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names