Fordmods Logo

EF TPC sensor settings 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: EF TPC sensor settings
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:23 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hi guys
i have an EF with a problem with the throttle position sensor
how do you tell what position the tabs on the inside of the sensor need to be when you put it back on the throttle body?? there seems to be a few positions it can be!!

thanks in advance
Mistymtn
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 12:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I think the plug end faces towards the motor, just sort of put it on (wiggle slightly) so it fits on easily and nicely, check the throttle operation by hand to make sure it works freely.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:04 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

It seems to be on ok
but my transmission doesn't change gears properly
it won't change it to top gear at all & the others it won't change until it hit 3500rpm & changes down hard also like when an older models kick down was stuffed
do i need to replace the sensor or is it just the position of it??
thanks
Mistymtn
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:12 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5858

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: '95 EF's

Location: Leederville
WA, Australia

hehe sounds like you've done what i did to about 2 x TPS's! i managed to wind it back over on itself - the sensor then doesn't read correctly, and will do exactly what you're describing! they aren't cheap either - ~$110 trade price i think :?

lol i'm on a self-imposed ban from touching TPS's anymore :oops:

 

_________________

R.I.P. Scotty

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:06 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

GEE!!! thanks uglybob
not a cheap exersize first a new harmonic balancer now this
i'm having so much fun!!!!! :oops:
Mistymtn
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:10 pm 
Site Admin
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 8831

Joined: 18th Dec 2002

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: AUII V8 LTD

Power: 270 rwkw

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I've got a few laying around the garage if you want one.. tested and confirmed working.. $45 inc post.

 

_________________

WAG363: AUII LTD Supercharged 363 Dart Stroker [Supercharged 363 LTD Build]
WAGGIN: 2012 Volkswagen Passat Wagon - V6 4Motion.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

To test TPS:

Igntion on
not sure which wire (i know its green on an EA) has to be checked with a mutlimeter + (positive lead) ground out the negative lead, and the voltage will 0.7 at closed throttle and upto 4.5 at WOT, if its higher then 0.7 you will get what you have described :)

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:11 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5858

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: '95 EF's

Location: Leederville
WA, Australia

mistymtn wrote:
GEE!!! thanks uglybob
not a cheap exersize first a new harmonic balancer now this
i'm having so much fun!!!!! :oops:
Mistymtn


well, it sounds like you've stuffed the TPS - lol as i've done exactly the same twice over! :oops: haha maybe do like me - just don't touch them in future! :lol:

 

_________________

R.I.P. Scotty

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:15 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

yeah sounds like a good idea not to touch them:roll:

played with older cars for years, everytime i touch this one i end up stuffing something on it & it's not as cheap & easy to repair :evil:

all the same components just need to be more careful i think :shock:
Mistymtn
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 46

Posts: 1040

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: EA Fairmont Ghia

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

You could drill out the holes on an EA/ED tps mod the plug and fit one, and get it within spec of 0.7 to 4.5max to get out of trouble if you really get stuck.

 

_________________

Full working BA Shifter now upgraded to BF Shifter.
BA headlight inserts in my EA headlights.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:08 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 16

Joined: 11th Jul 2005

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

YOU GUYS ARE LEGENDS!!! :D
Installed a new tps & recalabrated the auto& very happy to say it's all running fine
thank you so much for your wisdom & knowledge
Cheers
Rob :P
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:11 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names