Fordmods Logo

EL computer into EA. 

 

Page 1 of 3 [ 31 posts ] Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

 
 Post subject: EL computer into EA.
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 12:45 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Eventually I want to have the top end of an EL on my ED motor... but to start the ball rolling I wanted to put in a EL computer.

The current ECU is the EA unit.. I've just bought a smartlock bypass module and I was going to find out if it worked by using it on the ED ECU I have here and fitting it to my EA.

Assuming that works, will the EL computer work on the ED motor? (until I get the EL top end and intake etc.)

I searched the forum, but kept getting no topics returned....

any ideas?

rgds

Frank
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 5582

Joined: 20th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EB1 Fairmont Ghia T5 Wagon

Location: Seven Hills, Sydney
NSW, Australia

As I understand it, as I am about to put an EL engine into an EB, the EL ECU will run it however, it is also expecting a signal from a knock sensor and the fuel and spark maps are designed to work with the BBM. You may get pinging or overfueling.

May I ask why you want to use the EL ECU now?

BenJ

 

_________________

BenJ's EB T5 DOHC Ghia Wagon - Current Ride
BenJ's EB GL Sedan - Previous Ride
My respect and thanks go to - snap0964, Paulmac, SWC and MRE-50L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

saw one for an EL ER going on ebay for what seemed like an OK price.

seemed like a good idea to grab it while it was available..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Frank,
What gearbox is in your EA - 3sp, 4sp or 5sp?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 5582

Joined: 20th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EB1 Fairmont Ghia T5 Wagon

Location: Seven Hills, Sydney
NSW, Australia

Well, guess you could try it, but without the BBM I think it will have some issues.

BenJ

 

_________________

BenJ's EB T5 DOHC Ghia Wagon - Current Ride
BenJ's EB GL Sedan - Previous Ride
My respect and thanks go to - snap0964, Paulmac, SWC and MRE-50L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

it will work without the bbm present, but the solenoid needs to be conected to the ecu (or a pullup)
Done the conversion many of times, and havent had any problems with pinging with the log manifold, but all of them didnt have the std cam either. Also none of them are running knock sensors ecu will work fine without.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 5582

Joined: 20th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EB1 Fairmont Ghia T5 Wagon

Location: Seven Hills, Sydney
NSW, Australia

Ok, thats good to know. I just raised it as a possible issue.

BenJ

 

_________________

BenJ's EB T5 DOHC Ghia Wagon - Current Ride
BenJ's EB GL Sedan - Previous Ride
My respect and thanks go to - snap0964, Paulmac, SWC and MRE-50L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Its the 4 spd BTR box.

66Coupe, that should be a "howto" valuable info dude.. :-)
Once of the reasons I wanted the upgraded ecu was the tranny settings.. the EA ecu does a sad job now that I have a more powerful modded ED motor in there..
But like I said, wanted to add an EL top end to the other sooner or later.

rgds

Frank
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

well with the 4sp, in the EA, the TCM controls the auto. Your much better off using the complete EL engine and trans harnesses and an EL Auto ECU.
Otherwise with the EA wiring harness you will need to splice / connect the tcm wiring back to the ECU its a lot of messing around, but it is doable - just depends how many hours you want to spend on it.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 1:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Oh dear...

I bought the smartlock override so that I could try fitting the ED ECU I have here. Am I to run into the same problem with that as with the EL computer?

rgds

Frank
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 11:15 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Ideally, you want to have the new ED or EL ecu run the engine AND trans, in your current configuration on the ea, the ecu runs the engine and the tcm runs the trans.
So ideally, yeah you would want to get hold of an engine / trans harness from an EBII/ED/EL and put that in your EA along with the ED / EL auto ECU.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 2:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

oh.. assuming I don't worry about the gearbox yet, can I use the ED computer for the motor?

How much of the ED or EL loom do I need to do the lot? I have the fairmont ghia dash and I'm very fond of it... will I have to rewire that as well?

sorry for being a pain with the questions.. but I've not had cause to dabble with the looms before.

rgds

Frank
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 2:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Yeah, you can use the ED ecu, you might have issues with it idling low / weird when in gear etc, give it a go.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 3440

Joined: 23rd Dec 2007

Gallery: 32 images

Ride: BA XR6T (mix of BA, BF and FG)

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

So what is the procedure?

I'm assuning that if I want to use the ED ECU in the EA harness, I'll need to add pins to the plug for the smartlock bypass to the ECU ?

Also, would I have to do anything to trick the ED GHIA auto ecu into working despite it not running the gearbox? I hear you need to add a resistor somewhere?

rgds

Frank
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 5:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yeah you do, view the writeup by troyman, based on the info i gave him when he did the conversion
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:56 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names