Fordmods Logo

fitting autometer tach to ef 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: fitting autometer tach to ef
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 6:24 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 3

Joined: 7th Feb 2006

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

hi this is my first tim on this site i need some info about putting an autometer tacho on my ef 6 cyl i cant find the wire 4 the trigger so it will work i would be most thankfull for any help
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: fitting autometer tach to ef
Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 12:17 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 1934

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Falcon XR8

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

niksenvyef wrote:
hi this is my first tim on this site i need some info about putting an autometer tacho on my ef 6 cyl i cant find the wire 4 the trigger so it will work i would be most thankfull for any help


Dont worry dude, ILL answer your question. Just tap into the pink wire with the dark blue stripe on the back of your instrument cluster (thats the tachometer signal) :wink: .

Last edited by fordman351 on Wed Feb 08, 2006 12:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 11:18 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 744

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

hey just a quick question, your not going to be ricing up your nice inline 6 with a big tacho sitting on your dash and no power to back it up?

I want to do the same thing, but i remembered when i saw someone else that had done it nad it looked ricey.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2006 10:48 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Thread tidied up.

Keep on topic please guys.

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Monster tacho's
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1938

Joined: 10th Nov 2004

Gallery: 31 images

Ride: G6E TURBO

Location: THE DRUITT
NSW, Australia

They don't suite Fords & any falcon besides a base model will have one anyway.

 

_________________

MEMBER 1390

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:49 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 724

Joined: 11th Nov 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BF Fairmont

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Not being a b**ch n all and i kno its a little off topic so sorry in advance but geez guys its his car if he wants to buy some dials for it who cares honestly. If he started tryin to make his falcon look like a fast and furious car yeah sure i would jump in with the rice comments but common its only a tacho guys......................................
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 11:29 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

Wouldn't it be easier to tap into the tacho signal at the diagnostic connector?
Image

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 9:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 2280

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EF Falcon 95

Location: Rosebud
VIC, Australia

yeah it probably would, i would assume that would work.

And in all seriousness, maybe some dont like em, but if he likes the tacho, who cares!? He asked if how to put a tacho in his car, not anyone elses. keyword, his car

 

_________________

Cougar Zero makes my pants fit nice.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2006 10:36 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 168

Joined: 5th Jan 2006

Ride: XY Fairmont

Location: Berri
SA, Australia

Exactly, he has come on here seeking technical advice, not personal opinions.

 

_________________

Real Cars have Chrome Bars

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: RICE IT UP
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:06 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 355

Joined: 17th May 2005

Ride: BA Turbo

Location: logan city
QLD, Australia

Ok I want to have a EF XR6 ricer could it be a ricer as all I can afford to put on it is my Autometer shift light tacho which came off my XY GT replica" ricer" that has been waiting for my big stroker motor since buying a bloody house in 98.

Now since that is out of the way it was connected to a V8 how do I hook it up for the 6?

It has red, white, black and green coming from it that was hook up to the XY.
By memory
Red= + battery
Black= - earth
Green= - coil
White= illumination

There are 2 wires coming out that are looped brown and orange.

My guess is I need to cut one of these to change setting to 6cyl.
Any body know the correct answer?

Putting gauge's on a Ford has been around longer than what the ricers have been adding gauge's have.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 8:23 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 347

Joined: 10th Jan 2005

Ride: 2002 Mustang Cobra

Location: Broadmeadows (Melb. North)
VIC, Australia

Sorry to dig up an old thread... but I couldn't get that diagnostic port method to work. Tried it for the hell of it and didn't work for me... Just lettin you guys know :-D

 

_________________

Red 2002 Mustang Cobra

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:37 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 1132

Joined: 11th Jun 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: ef fairmont,

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

pkr alot of tachos have a switch on the back that can be switched from 4cyl to 6cyl to 8 cyl so see if yours has that switch on the back most likley

 

_________________

95 ef montfor sale pm for info, 88 hilux mud truck

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:47 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 347

Joined: 10th Jan 2005

Ride: 2002 Mustang Cobra

Location: Broadmeadows (Melb. North)
VIC, Australia

Out of curiosity, wats so diff between 4-6-8 for the tacho?

 

_________________

Red 2002 Mustang Cobra

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 1085

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: BF XR Turbo

Location: Castle Hill
NSW, Australia

so it knows how many times the coil needs to be earthed to make the engine revolve once.
the tacho counts these pulses in order to display RPM, if its set wrong the tacho will believe its revving higher or lower than it is..



-mitch

 

_________________

BF XR6T 6spd Auto. 60lb injectors, Hybrid Cooler, Custom Piping, Custom Surge Tank, Actuator.

12.3 @ 114

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 4370

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Fairlane Ghia

Location: Karratha
WA, Australia

mr_rx7_ wrote:
Sorry to dig up an old thread... but I couldn't get that diagnostic port method to work. Tried it for the hell of it and didn't work for me... Just lettin you guys know :-D

fully sik bro, i wanna see dat tacho bro, wit da shift light uleh.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:01 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names