Fordmods Logo

glenneaux's megasquirt thread - (Now actually in the car!) 

 

Page 5 of 8 [ 117 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

 
Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 11:56 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

look in an EL gregory's manual. They have the resistance at different temps.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:30 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Well, MSII/V3 put together!

Now i have to work out whats wrong with my stim/it.

I hooked up 9V to the +12V input on the DB37 and my MAP sensor reading was fine, could produce vacuum and boost with it with a syringe and small tube.

I've since hooked up my air, water, tps and O2 sensors (pots) and they also read fine.

I got my old breadboard out (prototype thingy) and i jimmied up the RPM section (after i didnt trust my veroboard version). I get an rpm reading but if i turn one of the pots up too far it just goes spastic / upto about 26,000rpm. And then all the other readings will jitter and just go nuts in general.

I've also noticed that somehow i can have the MSII w/ sensors hooked up and all of the readings will just go off the scale. so hmm.. time to figure out whats up!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 533

Joined: 12th Jan 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

glenneaux wrote:
Well, MSII/V3 put together!

Now i have to work out whats wrong with my stim/it.

I hooked up 9V to the +12V input on the DB37 and my MAP sensor reading was fine, could produce vacuum and boost with it with a syringe and small tube.

I've since hooked up my air, water, tps and O2 sensors (pots) and they also read fine.

I got my old breadboard out (prototype thingy) and i jimmied up the RPM section (after i didnt trust my veroboard version). I get an rpm reading but if i turn one of the pots up too far it just goes spastic / upto about 26,000rpm. And then all the other readings will jitter and just go nuts in general.

I've also noticed that somehow i can have the MSII w/ sensors hooked up and all of the readings will just go off the scale. so hmm.. time to figure out whats up!


That's normal for the stim to do that with the RPM. The RPM pot is very touchy, but as long as the RPM increases when you turn the pot, you're fine.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

yeah but having the other settings fluctuate with rpm isn't very promising.

I'm beginning to suspect power, this is from lance on the msefi forum...
Quote:
glenneaux,

I'm not sure what you mean when you say you 'rebuilt the rpm circuit' but if the other sensors are fluctuating with the rpm signal, something is very wrong. My guess is that this rpm circuit is drawing too much power from the 5 Volt circuit, causing the processor to run on marginal voltage and hence get 'confused'.

So at this point, I'd suspect the stim or whatever you are using to generate the rpm signal, rather than the MegaSquirt.

You can leave D1, D2, C30 and C12 out. Your jumpers look right.

Lance.


I'm going to try with a better +12V source, and failing that i'm gonna try to hook it up in my car with +12v from car and tacho from my engine and see what it does.........
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:09 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 533

Joined: 12th Jan 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

glenneaux wrote:
yeah but having the other settings fluctuate with rpm isn't very promising.

I'm beginning to suspect power, this is from lance on the msefi forum...
Quote:
glenneaux,

I'm not sure what you mean when you say you 'rebuilt the rpm circuit' but if the other sensors are fluctuating with the rpm signal, something is very wrong. My guess is that this rpm circuit is drawing too much power from the 5 Volt circuit, causing the processor to run on marginal voltage and hence get 'confused'.

So at this point, I'd suspect the stim or whatever you are using to generate the rpm signal, rather than the MegaSquirt.

You can leave D1, D2, C30 and C12 out. Your jumpers look right.

Lance.


I'm going to try with a better +12V source, and failing that i'm gonna try to hook it up in my car with +12v from car and tacho from my engine and see what it does.........


Yeah. The stim will drain a 9V battery VERY quickly. You've probably only got 5 mins of useful time before you get erroneous readings due to a waining power supply.

I found that out the hard way after spending about 4 hrs inspecting my MS board for cold solders and shorts only to find out that my problem was a flat battery on the stim. What made it worse was that I found later on in the manual that if you get erroneous reading from your stim, check the battery first. A 30sec search would have saved me 4hrs.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:25 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Another victim of a 9 volt flat battery lol. I've got a bech power supply now but.. hooking it up to your car would also be a good idea.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 10:22 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Yeah that fixed it.

I'm running 12V from my PC and its fine now.

Now to sort out why my fuel pump led doesn't light up and when megatune says WUE ON the middle LED on the DB9 doesnt light up?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 10:35 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Got some MegaPorn for ya's...

Image


Image


Image

Alll right !!

-- edit

Yes i still need to brush off the flux :P
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:03 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 96

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: XT Turbo

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

looks pretty good!! how hard ddi u find it to put together and setup?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:02 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

looking good... is all working well?


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Wasn't really hard at all to assemble. Just time consuming and the hardest bit was the transistors. Everything else was fine!!

Setting up seems to be relatively easy as i've "sort of" set it up for my car (without being hooked upto the car). Most settings seem to be pretty straight forward.

justfordima: Everything seems to be a-okay ..

Just gotta investigate why fuel pump light on stimulator (injector lights do) isn't lighting up (not a biggie will probably leave that to the EEC but still..) and why warm up enrichment light on the MS itself isn't lighting up...

i can now "tune" the ve table wtih correct MAP reading and RPM's. Next step is to start migrating it to my car which is gonna be difficult considering i still wanna drive the bastard.. might have to crimp those narva type connectors so i can swap in/out the MSII.

But before i do that i'm gonna try to get a Loom socket and ECU plug so i can plug it in between the ECU and the Loom.

I wanna go home and play with it ;)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:29 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

lol, sounds exciting... my idea with piggying the MS.
Get an old ECU, and the loom.. Run the wires you need for the MS (things like injectors, fuel pump, TFI s**t, and whatever) from the plug (from the dead ECU) to the DB37 plug, and plug into the MS.. then the stuff you need for the EEC to handle (all the other stuff), solder to the loom (matching wire colours), and then bring that down, and stick it into the EEC. That should allow you to switch between MegaSquirt with EEC, and just EEC...


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 10:48 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 51

Posts: 377

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: NF Fairlane V8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Just thought I'd post here as I finally found some time to get into my MS install again and have got it to the stage of reading all the sensors. :D
Here's my update http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=238037#238037

 

_________________

The TORQUE Monster project begins!

Pic's, details and all the yummy stuff:
http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22693

"There's no replacement for displacement!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Hey guys as i posted in nfghia's install thread, i got a loom from a car and made a section to plug in between my ECU and my loom. Thus i can chop/change this section, rather than my cars actual loom..

anyway as i said pic to come... so here it is! :P

Image

was fun soldering all those wires...

its basically done.. just gotta hook up the shield for the TFI wires (3 of em) to ground... and test to make sure the wires are in the right pins (for my car, ebII) and then make sure the pins all match up.. and then it'll be into the car to test.. hopefully shouldnt have any troubles!!

and THEN after that.. i can start wiring up my MSII :D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:10 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

looking good. I see you kept the PCB attached on the connector lol. I was thinking of doing the same thing.

Good luck with it, let us know how it goes.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 5 of 8  [ 117 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names