Fordmods Logo

Megasquirt tune 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 24 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Megasquirt tune
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 12:42 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

I have a megasquirt 1 version 2.2 that i'm about to put into an EA. I was wondering if anyone had one in their falcon that they would be kind enough to share their setup/tune file with, i think they are saved as .msq.
Just something to help me get it up and running as easily as possible, would be much appreciated. Standard or ms-extra setup would be fine (i'm running the extra code but the standard code should have enough setup info to put in to get things running easily)
If you can help please send the file to kaufman_j@hotmail.com
Thanks.

Last edited by viper1431 on Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:43 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 539

Joined: 30th Nov 2004

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

http://megasquirt.sourceforge.net/extra/setup-tfi.html
is this the info bout the resistors you are referring to ?

i also have a MS1 v2.2 here looking to put in an EA,
wanted to use the MSnS-E code was also wanting some information reguarding if i should do the following to run the TFI setup

(Aus falcons use TFI correct ?)

V2.2 board
Remove D8 (if fitted) and replace with 1k resistor, you may need to increase this if you get tach spikes.
Keep R10 as 390 ohms
Jumper XG1-XG2
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:49 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

MMD wrote:
http://megasquirt.sourceforge.net/extra/setup-tfi.html
is this the page you are referring to ?

i also have a MS1 v2.2 here looking to put in an EA,
wanted to use the MSnS-E code was also wanting some information reguarding if i should do the following to run the TFI setup

(Aus falcons use TFI correct ?)

V2.2 board
Remove D8 (if fitted) and replace with 1k resistor, you may need to increase this if you get tach spikes.
Keep R10 as 390 ohms
Jumper XG1-XG2


I hadn't actually seen that page before... now i'm even more confused about setting up the spark control :(
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 539

Joined: 30th Nov 2004

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

that is from the megasquirt spark-extra manual
i suggest you read it Lots of info there, pretty easy to understand

hardest part that i find it trying to work out if the info there is the right info for our falcons.....
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:54 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 539

Joined: 30th Nov 2004

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

V2.2 board Input Mods
Remove D8 (if fitted) and replace with 1k resistor, you may need to increase this if you get tach spikes.
Keep R10 as 390 ohms
Jumper XG1-XG2

V2.2 Output Mods
Solder a wire to the -ve pin of LED D17 and run it over to X11
Solder a 330ohm resistor between X11 and a convenient 12v source such as the right hand side of D9
SPOUT is now on pin25 of the DB37 connector.

thats pretty much what you have to do If our falcons use the FORD TFI ignition.... so run spout from TFI to pin 25, then set it up in software.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:25 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

Cheers. I had accidently been reading the instructions for the megasquirt 2 which is why i had gotten myself confused.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:23 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 67

Joined: 21st Feb 2005

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

I'm running a MS1 v2.2 with MS-Extra code & can confirm the above mods work with TFI.

I've sent you my .msq file. You will have to change your Required fuel since I'm running 30lb injectors.

Let me know if you have any problems.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:55 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

Got it.
Thanks for that.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:18 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

Ah i found the problem, forgot to adjust for your bigger injectors. With it on 2 simlutaneous injections i was maxing out the injectors.. which is why i changed it to alternating. I've now adjusted everything to suit my smaller injectors and it's all good now on simultaneous.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:04 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

wow... a lot easier to get running than i though. Wired it up to the car today.. it started first go but i had to keep feathering the throttle to keep it running.. a quick adjustment of the mixture and she's running like a dream. Just have to chuck the wideband meter in (its in my other car atm). What a great unit for such little cost.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 539

Joined: 30th Nov 2004

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you totally replace the stock ecu ???
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:55 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

I've still got the ECU in there running the ignition, once i get the fuel mix tuned properly i'll have the MS run ignition as well and then i should be able to totally get rid of the stock ECU i believe.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 539

Joined: 30th Nov 2004

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

did you just share the sensors ?
and remove the outputs from the EEC-IV and replace with the MS1 ?
did you do the above mod for TFI ?

i have my MS1 v2.2 ready to install just have not had the time.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:33 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

The coolant sensor is shared.. the idle controller is still only conected to the stock ecu as is the fuel pump relay wire and the 5 volts to the TPS(me being lazy) The tach input to the MS is connected to the tacho service pin.. the 12 volts i just spliced into the power wire to the injectors.
I havn't got the o2 sensor connected to the MS yet either.

The wires i've cut and connected to the MS were the 2 injector wires.. the air temp sensor wire and the TPS output wire

I have done the mod for the TFI but i'm yet to connect the TFI wires to the MS.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:42 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 112

Joined: 18th Aug 2005

Location: hobart
TAS, Australia

Umm according to the logs my injectors are hitting a duty cycle of 93.8% at 4400 rpm and thats with a mixture of 13.2:1 which obviously needs richening.
Does this mean i should be looking for bigger injectors as i'm not sure where peak power is at the moment but i'm planning on camming it soon and i believe running injectors in the 90%'s is starting to push them a bit yeah ?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:06 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names