Fordmods Logo

NFGhia Documents his MS Install 

 

Page 4 of 4 [ 57 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

 
Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:12 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 1279

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: Toyota Supra RZ

Location: Burwood Nights
VIC, Australia

Just a quick update on my install (yay!!)

my gf's dad (ex-mechanic) rang up a local wrecker (one in wurruk for gippsland ppl) he's familiar with and scored me the loom/plug that hooks upto the ECU.. so last night i sat down and soldered nearly 50 wires to the ECU socket that i got off Dellboy (thanks again))

so now i have a section of cable that will plug in between the ECU and the loom.. with any luck its all good .. still have to check the pins are correct etc but once i've done that, gonna drop it into the car.. if it runs fine then its time to hook up the MSII sensors!!

Let's just say i'm F**k pumped.. !
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 607

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

do i need resisters in r4 and r7 if i am sharing the temp sensors?

 

_________________

BA XR8 BOSS 260
Winter White
18' gt-p wheels
Flash Tuned
2 jl 13.5' w3's
tv indash

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 9:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 607

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok i hooked my ms extra spark up to my car just reading sensors and i have found when i tap into the tps and start the car it gerks and wont idol and runs s**t, if i the tps wires its fine ? why :cry:

 

_________________

BA XR8 BOSS 260
Winter White
18' gt-p wheels
Flash Tuned
2 jl 13.5' w3's
tv indash

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:23 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 51

Posts: 377

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: NF Fairlane V8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

sickd wrote:
ok i hooked my ms extra spark up to my car just reading sensors and i have found when i tap into the tps and start the car it gerks and wont idol and runs s**t, if i the tps wires its fine ? why :cry:


Well that's different.. :? I just hooked mine directly to the TPS sig no probs..

It sounds like MS is loading down the TPS signal ???????

I guess you'll have to do a bit of testing.. First up check MS, I just checked mine and using a multimeter on the Ohms scale:
Place one lead on an earth (pins 7-11 & 15) and the other on the TPS input (pin 22) and read the resistance then swap the leads over and re-check.
I got a reading of 3.7Meg & 5.2Meg Ohms.(Should at least be over 1-2Meg).

Another way to check is read the voltage on the TPS with and without MS connected, the voltage should barely change.

If either of those things are out then there's probably a fault on your MS somewhere. :evil:

Thats about all I can think of at the moment that might be causing that prob, so try that out first cause the hooking up the TPS should be the easy one. :shock: Good luck and let us know how ya go!!

 

_________________

The TORQUE Monster project begins!

Pic's, details and all the yummy stuff:
http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22693

"There's no replacement for displacement!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 607

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok cool thanks for that i will try it and also with the clt and iat do i put 27k ressistors in r4 an r7 ?

 

_________________

BA XR8 BOSS 260
Winter White
18' gt-p wheels
Flash Tuned
2 jl 13.5' w3's
tv indash

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 10:25 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 51

Posts: 377

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: NF Fairlane V8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

sickd wrote:
ok cool thanks for that i will try it and also with the clt and iat do i put 27k ressistors in r4 an r7 ?


No just leave the 2 resistors out. :D

 

_________________

The TORQUE Monster project begins!

Pic's, details and all the yummy stuff:
http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22693

"There's no replacement for displacement!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 607

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok got temp workin and thats it

ef dont have a pip signal so thats why rpm dont work

and its got me f**k why tps wont work as soon as i hook it up car stalls or idle is all f**k up,

now do you think i would have fried it having 12 volts hooked up to pin 24?

if so good luck guys cos i am f**k out

 

_________________

BA XR8 BOSS 260
Winter White
18' gt-p wheels
Flash Tuned
2 jl 13.5' w3's
tv indash

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1518

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 14 images

Ride: BA XR6 Turbo

Power: 175 rwkw

Location: The Shire, Sydney
NSW, Australia

sickd wrote:
ef dont have a pip signal so thats why rpm dont work

Ah, I was going to ask before how us coil pack guys get on for coil signals seeing as we have multiple coils vs a dizzy and single coil...

 

_________________

ImageImage

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 607

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

put meter on 7 and 22 if i put black lead on 7 and red on 22 i get 15 Mohm

and if i do opposite i get 33 Mohm

 

_________________

BA XR8 BOSS 260
Winter White
18' gt-p wheels
Flash Tuned
2 jl 13.5' w3's
tv indash

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 8:39 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 51

Posts: 377

Joined: 22nd May 2005

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: NF Fairlane V8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Well lets see here..

Pin24 is your Tach input so 12v on that is no probs (my PIP signal is 0-12v square wave)
On the TPS prob (It's got me stuffed) but I'm thinking maybe you need to run an extra ground wire to MS from the TPS return (on EF 6 pin91) and see if that helps????
:idea: Ohh one other thing is DO NOT connect the 5vref (pin26 on MS) to the EEC!!! If you have thats probably the cause..



As for you guys with EDIS all I can offer there is this http://home.iprimus.com.au/loward/EDIS.zip
Thats the explanation for your system.
EDIS use a Crankshaft Position Sensor which are pins 21 & 22 on the EEC and you have to modify the input on MS to process that signal as it's only around 1.5v at cranking.
Sorry I can't help too much on that side as I've concentrated on the TFI mod. But I'll have a bit of a look over the website about it and see what I find. :roll:

 

_________________

The TORQUE Monster project begins!

Pic's, details and all the yummy stuff:
http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=22693

"There's no replacement for displacement!"

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:12 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4307

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Falcon XT-T

Location: Mornington Peninsula
VIC, Australia

or you could use the EDIS6 module... which does have a PIP signal :P
and can also control the coil packs.

RPM signal on an EF comes PURELY from the crank angle sensor.
and it doesnt like being split

 

_________________

FALCN6 - EF GLi Turbo, 20" Rims, Air Bag Suspension, Straight LPG, 225rwkw
DTHWGN - EA GL Wagon, LTD Interior, Satin Black, 5.0, Turbo
RACER - EF Futura , 5.0, 5 Speed
PROJECT - 83 Thunderbird, Lowered, 18" Billet Wheels
DAILY - BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4 3V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 9:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2833

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Lincoln LS, MKII Escort, ED

Location: geelong
VIC, Australia

This circuit should help with sensor sharing problems, It will work fine as long as the signal doesnt go negative (DO any of the signals have a negative value at any stage?)

an op amp more or less work like this, if the non inverting input (+) has a greater voltage applied to it than the inverting input (-) the output will be +vcc, if the - input is greater than the + input it will go to -vcc, by looping the output back to the - input, it causes the opamp to continually try to swap between +vcc and -vcc, it ends up floating around whatever voltage is present on the + input,

 

_________________

Because i can.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 4 of 4  [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:37 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names