Fordmods Logo

OBD 2 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 19 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: OBD 2
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:17 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Anybody know if AUs are OBD 2 compliant? I think the BAs are but I want to buy one of these http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=43989&item=4543476808&rd=1&ssPageName=WDVW and I'm not sure weather my AU is OBD2. The connector in the fuse panel looks like its an OBD 2 connector.

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:27 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 695

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2008 WQ Fiesta XR4

Location: Adelaide.
SA, Australia

Yes. AUs are OBD2 compliant.

 

_________________

2008 WQ Fiesta XR4
2007 LS Focus CL

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:31 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ahh thanks. Might have to start bidding one of them. Just need a list of the fault codes after that.

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 2:56 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 695

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2008 WQ Fiesta XR4

Location: Adelaide.
SA, Australia

The plug on that reader looks very different to the AU diagnostic plug. I'd ask the seller about that first.

 

_________________

2008 WQ Fiesta XR4
2007 LS Focus CL

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 12:04 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

fairmont1998 wrote:
The plug on that reader looks very different to the AU diagnostic plug. I'd ask the seller about that first.


Yes but they are selling them from the USA. I doubt if they'd know what an AU plug looked like.

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 695

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2008 WQ Fiesta XR4

Location: Adelaide.
SA, Australia

Maybe include a pic of the AU plug in the email.

 

_________________

2008 WQ Fiesta XR4
2007 LS Focus CL

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 2:16 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I've ordered it off ebay already, I'm pretty sure it will work but will let you know in a week or two when it arrives.

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2005 9:25 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Nanger wrote:
I've ordered it off ebay already, I'm pretty sure it will work but will let you know in a week or two when it arrives.


ley me know if it works!
as i know afew ppl/workshops who want somethign liek this

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Apr 22, 2005 2:11 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Will do Disco. I paid for it on Tuesday so I hope it should be here by the end of next week.

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 3:25 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Details on ODB-II and the great devices that use it can be found on sites such as http://www.troublecodes.net/
Also see http://www.troublecodes.net/articles/ob ... ined.shtml

What gets really anoying is that auzzie manufacturers sell ODB-2 compatible cars in the USA (e.g. monaro) and sell the same car here in aussie without ODB-II :?

The easiest way to check if a car is ODB-II complient is to check for an ODB-II style plug near the driver.

This plug is not like the grey diagnostics plug common in EF's
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 12:10 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 57

Posts: 213

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon RTV

Location: Maryborough
QLD, Australia

You can not trust Aussie car makers, the Magnas have the same OBD2 plug.But are not OBD2, as the wiring to the plug is not the same as required for connection etc.,
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 12:55 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 22

Joined: 14th Nov 2004

Location: melb
VIC, Australia

Keep in mind though that when they say drivers side they are talking about US vehicles, so you may need to look under the passenger side.

Just a thought, I could be wrong but worth keeping in mind.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:35 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Posts: 280

Joined: 30th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I have read some time ago that the US requirement is for the plug to be within 3 feet of the driver and accessable without tools. It wasn't specified if that 3 feet must be inside the vehicle :?

Makes me even more anoyed when manufactures use ODB sytle plugs and don't meet any other ODB reuirement as was pointed out.

There is an interesting read at http://freediag.sourceforge.net/ which describes opensource software and links to hardware sites that allow most to build there own ODB-II tool :)
When i get an ODB compatible car, i will build one.

Cheers
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2005 9:11 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 47

Posts: 189

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: FGX xr6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I got it today. Not too bad, 8 days to get from New Jersey to Mooroolbark.

Anyway I tried it on my 2001 V6 Rodeo first. I disconnected the air flow sensor and it picked it up straight away, code p0102 which it means it works fine.

However when Mrs Nanger got home I tried it on the AU. No Luck unfortunately. I disconnected the oxy sensor and the TPS and while the screen on the scanner lights up, it doesn't seem to work on my AU making me realise that they are not OBD II compliant.

Doesn't matter, its still a handy tool, especially for $70.00, just a pity it wont work on my Ford.....

 

_________________

-Dave

If you can't do the speed limit, get the F*ck out of the right lane!
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 28, 2005 12:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Try it on a BA if you get the chance.....

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:23 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names