Fordmods Logo

Resetting your ECU 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 4 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Resetting your ECU
Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:54 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 225

Joined: 9th Dec 2005

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Frankston
VIC, Australia

I have read thse intructions before and it passed with flying colours, this was before I changed my A/C over to climate control, now when i use the auto ac button on CC and go through the process it doesnt seem to reset the ecu as before, it just does the gear change oddly, where as before it was a fantastic method

Any help on this matter or has CC people not had the same prob?
Cheers in advance



Any time the battery is disconnected, the transmission must re-learn the closed and wide-open throttle positions to enable the PCM to determine the proper gear to select for the appropriate throttle position. If the calibration is not performed following power source interruption, the transmission will shift hard and perform poorly from then on.

So to calibrate as follows:

First of all drive the car to normal engine temp and the thermostat has opened etc
Then to verify the correct idlespeed of the engine the following 4 steps should be taken with the vehicle being idled while stationary for approx 1-2 minute in each of the following conditions.
NOTE- DO NOT TOUCH THE ACCELERATOR DURING ANY PERIOD OF THE 5 FOLLOWING ADAPTIVE PROCESSES.

1. Neutral with all electrical loads OFF.
2. Neutral with Air conditioning ON.
3. *Drive with all electrical loads OFF.
4. *Drive with Air conditioning ON.

After all this has been done then proceed to go on and to do these steps which actually set the TPS values;

 

_________________

Love getting ripped off by fellow Ford Modders... 4 to date so far since 2005!!!!
Please do it more!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:02 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 46

Posts: 53

Joined: 21st Jan 2007

Location: Edwardstown
SA, Australia

hey dude how hard was it to change your car over to CC from AC did you have to buy any thing besides the control unit did you have to run extra wires etc
regards

 

_________________

A.G

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:02 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

anthonygubbin, send him a pm?

submit this to the tech doco section, it could prove usefull

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:18 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 243

Joined: 12th Apr 2005

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Falcon EL XR6

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

is this the same for manual falcons.

 

_________________

EL Falcon XR6, 2.5in exhaust, extractors, ported throttle body, sequential intake, CMS stage 2 head. Tickford cam!!!!!
"158 RWKW"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErQSNeJmXsk (video of my XR6 on the Dyno)

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum
cron

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:38 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names