Fordmods Logo

Smartlock question 


Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 

 Post subject: Smartlock question
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:00 pm 
Stock as a Rock
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 174

Joined: 9th May 2005

Ride: BF Fairmont

Location: Gippsland
VIC, Australia

Hi all,

This isn't the usual "smartlock bypass" question which can be answered either by looking at or purchasing a smartlock bypass circuit through

My question is, can a non-smartlock ECU be fitted to a smartlock-equipped Falcon? Is it a straight-out "no", or is there a simple electronic fix to this (as per "smartlock bypass")?





EB Ghia Leather interior & more - CLICK HERE

Lightning Strike '06 BF Fairmont - powered by ICOM JTG

Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways

Age: 37

Posts: 1308

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia


Simple answer is Yes, You can connect a non smartlock ecu into a smartlock equipped vehicle and it will work.

Its the other way around you run into problems, ie smartlock ecu into a non smartlock car, is where you need the bypass.
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum



It is currently Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours



(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names