Fordmods Logo

Smartlock question 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 2 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Smartlock question
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:00 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 35

Posts: 174

Joined: 9th May 2005

Ride: BF Fairmont

Location: Gippsland
VIC, Australia

Hi all,

This isn't the usual "smartlock bypass" question which can be answered either by looking at http://fordmods.com/forums/documents.php?doc=83 or purchasing a smartlock bypass circuit through www.shiftkits.com.au.

My question is, can a non-smartlock ECU be fitted to a smartlock-equipped Falcon? Is it a straight-out "no", or is there a simple electronic fix to this (as per "smartlock bypass")?

Cheers

-Dave-

 

_________________

EB Ghia Leather interior & more - CLICK HERE

Lightning Strike '06 BF Fairmont - powered by ICOM JTG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 38

Posts: 1319

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 66 Coupe

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Dave,

Simple answer is Yes, You can connect a non smartlock ecu into a smartlock equipped vehicle and it will work.

Its the other way around you run into problems, ie smartlock ecu into a non smartlock car, is where you need the bypass.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 2 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:21 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names