Fordmods Logo

Vehicle Speed Sender cable 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Vehicle Speed Sender cable
Posted: Sun Feb 13, 2005 5:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

Can anyone please halp me find the vehicle speed ssender cable. I am looking for somewhere nice and cl;ose to the cluster.

It is an EF series 1

Thanks. BTW, is there anything in the dash of an EF that needs constant power? Thanks again, Nicco

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 1:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 1434

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 15 images

Ride: ALTED XR6 - ALTED EA - EF TAXI

Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
QLD, Australia

should be a white wire .... I THINK! .. not 100% sure, will have to check book ...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Feb 14, 2005 9:08 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Agreed... should be white.

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1518

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 14 images

Ride: BA XR6 Turbo

Power: 175 rwkw

Location: The Shire, Sydney
NSW, Australia

On that topic, if one intercepted the feed to the ECU with a switch I'm guessing that would remove the 180k speed limiter ? Obviously you'd lose your speedo, but if you're doing over 180k do you really need to know exactly what speed you're doing ? :P

Could a similar thing be done with the tacho to over ride the factory rev limit ? (obviously fitting another tacho so you don't blow the s**t out of the motor!)

Disclaimer: I rarely go near 180 but I may have an application for the tacho ;)

 

_________________

ImageImage

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 452

Joined: 21st Dec 2004

Gallery: 1 images

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

If you had a manual you could possibly cut the speed signal. I am guessing that may put the computer in limp home mode though.

As for the tacho, your tacho is driven buy the computer. Even if it wasn't if the computer did not know engine RPM your EFI would be all f**k up (particularly on the 6ers cos they use an n-speed system).

 

_________________

Adrian
EF Fairmont, 5.0Lt, Pacemaker Headers, Sports cats, Redback muff, T5 manual, 16" Tickford rims, Tickford "Body Styling", DBA Gold Rotors, Heritage Green, JVC MP3
XB Coupe, 351C, twin system, C4 shift kitted auto, 9" LSD, Eccose Blue, very loud !!!!

Last edited by raiki on Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Well obvious effect would be the trans control function of EEC s**t itself. The V8 uses a seperate trans control comp and ive actually got a switch to kill the VSS signal... this has the effect of the auto not changing gears at all - not up, not down. Good fun.

Anyways, the dash should still work. The wiring diagrams I have suggest that the VSS signal goes from the sensor to the dash, the dash then passes this to the ECU (or in the V8's case, the TCM).

No way in hell can you remove the tacho signal from the ECU's inputs!!! An engine's fuel requirements are calulated by load which for the I6 is a function of manifold pressure and RPM.

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1518

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 14 images

Ride: BA XR6 Turbo

Power: 175 rwkw

Location: The Shire, Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hmmm, there goes that idea... :)

 

_________________

ImageImage

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Feb 16, 2005 1:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3184

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 6 images

Ride: EF Falcon

Location: Townsville
QLD, Australia

So the speed sender cable should be white and heading into the back of cluster? Are there any other white cables i should know about??

 

_________________

Nicco's M112 Blown, T-56 equipped EF
forums/viewtopic.php?t=68319

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 10:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 4629

Joined: 23rd Nov 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: 5.0 AU's and 5.0 Maverick

Power: 139 rwkw

Location: Sydney West
NSW, Australia

So does all the speed sensor do is run the auto box?
I am running a manual in my 4x4 with the EFI 5.0 conversion but dont have a speed sensor input. Will that be stopping it from going into closed loop mode or anything? Will no speed sensor be causing me any dramas?

 

_________________

xr6turnip wrote:
More people paid for a ride in a VT commodore then an AU Falcon so the VT is superior.
Based on that fact my Mum is the best around!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 11:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 429

Joined: 3rd Jan 2005

Ride: AU XR6 with BF Turbo engine

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

there are 2 white wires in the cluster pins, both speedo. One is the speedo in and the other is speedo out for cruise etc.

 

_________________

RIP :( 1x confused Falcon..EL Falcon with full AU running gear...VCT, 5 speed, IRS, AUII front suspension, brakes, and steering RIP

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:21 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 119

Joined: 4th Jun 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Location: Palmerston North
Oustide Australia

A red power supply voltage goes from the cluster (pin 9) down to the VSS. From the VSS it goes back into the cluster (pin 4) as a white wire. This white wire then goes from the cluster (pin 5) to the ECU and TCM if applicable. Pin 14 supplies data to the trip computer. Pin 7 is the tacho input and pin 8 the data output link from the ECU.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 4:27 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names