Fordmods Logo

What's this? LOL 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 21 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: What's this? LOL
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

What is this, and what does it do? Its the only thing i can't test, and everything i've tested has 12v...

 

 

Attachments:
091808143532.jpg
091808143532.jpg [ 74.85 KiB | Viewed 705 times ]
091808143532.jpg
091808143532.jpg [ 282.37 KiB | Viewed 710 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4307

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Falcon XT-T

Location: Mornington Peninsula
VIC, Australia

fuel pump relay?
i think that ones green.

and ECU relay is brown?

 

_________________

FALCN6 - EF GLi Turbo, 20" Rims, Air Bag Suspension, Straight LPG, 225rwkw
DTHWGN - EA GL Wagon, LTD Interior, Satin Black, 5.0, Turbo
RACER - EF Futura , 5.0, 5 Speed
PROJECT - 83 Thunderbird, Lowered, 18" Billet Wheels
DAILY - BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4 3V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

Is it possible to cut that off and replace it with a normal relay? I tested the wires to figure out how to wire it to a normal relay, but the signals im getting from it don't make sense?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 11:22 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

It is just a normal relay.. why aren't the signals making sense? Did you test them on reds?

From memory this is the fuel pump relay, which is controlled by the ECU, and judging by the picture - you've unplugged the relay? Without the car running / the ECU getting a PIP, that relay wont be activated, bar the initial 2 seconds that it primes the fuel lines, just after you switch it to red.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

Ok, i've tested the connections on the relays and they don't make sense to me....shouldn't there be a power out to it? Anyway, ECU has no power, i swapped the relays over and no change? Any other places i can look for the fault, or ideas on how to wire the wires behind that plug to a normal relay?

 

 

Attachments:
091908114844.jpg
091908114844.jpg [ 64.3 KiB | Viewed 630 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:24 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 32

Joined: 19th Sep 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Turbo

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

Yeah mate its the fuel pump relay. is your fuel pump working? any real reason you want to change it to a normal relay?

 

_________________

This account is no longer used, check "Sloxr6".

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 1:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

Reason i want to change it is im unsure if they are working, but don't have another one to swap over to...?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:08 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 32

Joined: 19th Sep 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Turbo

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

If you plug that relay in and turn your ignition to the on position you should be able to hear your fuel pump prime. If not the relay isn't working.

 

_________________

This account is no longer used, check "Sloxr6".

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:14 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Yeah - but it doesn't mean that the relay isn't working. Could be the ECU.

So if the fuel pump isn't going, fire the engine, and check for spark when it's cranking.. no spark, no ecu.

If it's sparking - fuel pump/relay.. (assuming the car is configured like it was when stock).

To be sure it's the fuel pump relay (short of just going to the wreckers to get a new relay and trying that), you can jump the wires to see if the fuel pump comes on. (Bear in mind, this will make the pump run all the time). The 2 small connections create a circuit, the relay should be a normally open relay (no voltage, no switch +12, +12 = no voltage. One of the small guage wires gets switched to earth, closing the relay), the relay closes the two big connectors - make sure you use a high enough guage wire (matching what's in the connector), unless ofcourse you like melting things, and bridge to two big connectors you have labelled as Earth? and Constant 12V.

Disclaimer - I'm just going from memory here, so if anything catches fire, don't blame me lol.

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:21 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 32

Joined: 19th Sep 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Turbo

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

justfordima wrote:
Yeah - but it doesn't mean that the relay isn't working. Could be the ECU.

So if the fuel pump isn't going, fire the engine, and check for spark when it's cranking.. no spark, no ecu.

If it's sparking - fuel pump/relay.. (assuming the car is configured like it was when stock).

To be sure it's the fuel pump relay (short of just going to the wreckers to get a new relay and trying that), you can jump the wires to see if the fuel pump comes on. (Bear in mind, this will make the pump run all the time). The 2 small connections create a circuit, the relay should be a normally open relay (no voltage, no switch +12, +12 = no voltage. One of the small guage wires gets switched to earth, closing the relay), the relay closes the two big connectors - make sure you use a high enough guage wire (matching what's in the connector), unless ofcourse you like melting things, and bridge to two big connectors you have labelled as Earth? and Constant 12V.

Disclaimer - I'm just going from memory here, so if anything catches fire, don't blame me lol.


Yeah your right i was just asuming the ecu was working as he said he has tested every thing else. I brought a car once the relay was stuffed so the idiots had just bridged it. Not reccomended but good to see if it works.

 

_________________

This account is no longer used, check "Sloxr6".

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:23 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I drove around with a switch for a while... sortof like an immobiliser lol... get into car, red, switch the fuel pump on, turn the car on... stop car, switch off pump... etc..

Wired it up so it was inside the cabin and everything.

haha... that was definately dodgy, but it got me places until I went to the wrecker.

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 2:26 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 32

Joined: 19th Sep 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Turbo

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

justfordima wrote:
I drove around with a switch for a while... sortof like an immobiliser lol... get into car, red, switch the fuel pump on, turn the car on... stop car, switch off pump... etc..

Wired it up so it was inside the cabin and everything.

haha... that was definately dodgy, but it got me places until I went to the wrecker.


Ha good work. would have like to see someone trying to start it that didnt know. :D

 

_________________

This account is no longer used, check "Sloxr6".

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 451

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: 5lt Turbo NC, TE V6 Gemini

Location: Castlemaine
VIC, Australia

ok...no spark so no ecu...What do i start to look for now?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:53 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

that's bad news... but could be good news.


I had the ECU relay die on me once... just before bathurst lol.. we were at it all night in the freezing cold.. why am I telling you this? How is this gonna help you?

After many hours, lots of swearing, disassembling of the distributor, leads, etc, on the side of the road, we figured out it was the ECU relay...

My advice - check your ECU relay.. bridge it just like the fuel pump relay.. and try cranking again..

No wierd lights coming up on the dash or anything? No funny smells? And you didn't detach any ground cables recently?

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:58 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 32

Joined: 19th Sep 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Turbo

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

Damn got me that time. :D

No spark. What model is you car? unless i have missed it in previous posts. and yeah check the relay. not sure how you would tell if your ecu is stuff other than swapping it over.

 

_________________

This account is no longer used, check "Sloxr6".

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:09 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names