Fordmods Logo

Which loom needs changing? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Which loom needs changing?
Posted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 7:06 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 67

Posts: 190

Joined: 15th Oct 2008

Location: Bumsville
QLD, Australia

Need a little insist into which loom needs modifying to allow the auto ECU to run the T5... (http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=42420)

Anyone know?

Last edited by InspectorRectum on Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:24 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 67

Posts: 190

Joined: 15th Oct 2008

Location: Bumsville
QLD, Australia

So nobody has any idea what loom has to be changed to get the auto ecu to run the T5?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 9:15 am 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

firstly what car are you puting it into and what car did the box come out of?
if you have the loom for the t5 you should be able to just plug it into the loom on the firewall (square plug)..

but be aware that in some models like ea the plugs are the same but the wiring configeration is different....

oh and to modify the auto loom (round plug) you can fitt a 7 ohm resistor between the purple and purple/white wire on the round plug on the firewall..this will put the ecu into neutral...

or there is the other option of leaving the auto loom there aswell and switching the inhibitor switch to neutral and cable tie it to the box...
but i think its a bit bodgy...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:45 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 67

Posts: 190

Joined: 15th Oct 2008

Location: Bumsville
QLD, Australia

Both T5 and engine are stamped with 94AD tags which I believe makes them both EF models, they are perfectly matched to each other.

Is there a technical doco or something around here or does the Auto to Manual Guide pretty much cover it if I can locate the loom?

So if I follow the from the ECU back up through the ECU loom I should get to the Auto loom?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:23 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

there is a doco on here somewhere?? you might need to do a search..

if you get under the car and follow the loom on the auto box and follow it it will end up on the firewall near the rear of the manifold there are 2 plugs 1 rectangle plug and one round plug...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:23 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 67

Posts: 190

Joined: 15th Oct 2008

Location: Bumsville
QLD, Australia

TROYMAN wrote:
there is a doco on here somewhere?? you might need to do a search..

if you get under the car and follow the loom on the auto box and follow it it will end up on the firewall near the rear of the manifold there are 2 plugs 1 rectangle plug and one round plug...


Thanks mate, that sounds like the info that's gonna get me through this!

Are the looms all the same accross the E-Series range? Can I use an EA/B/D manual loom with an EF/EL ECU or T5?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:39 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

InspectorRectum wrote:
TROYMAN wrote:
there is a doco on here somewhere?? you might need to do a search..

if you get under the car and follow the loom on the auto box and follow it it will end up on the firewall near the rear of the manifold there are 2 plugs 1 rectangle plug and one round plug...


Thanks mate, that sounds like the info that's gonna get me through this!

Are the looms all the same accross the E-Series range? Can I use an EA/B/D manual loom with an EF/EL ECU or T5?


the gear box looms are the same from ea to el but with ea and eb1 some of the wires are in different spots but the plugs are the same..
so if your car is a ea or eb1 try to get a gearbox loom from a ea/eb1.
but if your car is a eb2/ed/ef or el you can use either of the gearbox looms from these..
also the ef has a different ecu (104 pin) where ea/eb/ed/el have 60 pin ecu..
so if you got a manual conversion from a ef and your puting it in a ed you cant use the ef ecu..and vice a versa..
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:49 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names