Fordmods Logo

will this work? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: will this work?
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:08 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 175

Joined: 6th Jun 2005

Ride: el falcon

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

i went out and got a second hand ecu for my el, but i couldnt find an exact match. the one i got to put in is 6TGD 96DT 12A650 GD eec v,and the one i had in it was 6TGE 96DT 12A650 GE eec iv. both have matching ETV Nos of ETV514, i am not sure if this was the right one to get, but i am dying to get my car on the road and i would make a deal with the devil if i had to. also i am wondering how long it should've taken to reteach the ecu?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 7:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

I would think the original is out of a ute being an EEC IV if that number is correct. The replacement seems to be more suited to an EL.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: lpg ex cab
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:25 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 175

Joined: 6th Jun 2005

Ride: el falcon

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

the original ecu which was an eec iv is from a gli sedan running dual fuel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Something is not right here, EF and EL had EEC V, I have not heard of EEC IV in an E series past ED. I have heard some utes ran EECIV in this era, perhaps someone can confirm this.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: nothing makes sense
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:43 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 175

Joined: 6th Jun 2005

Ride: el falcon

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

there isnt alot of sense when it comes to my car, firstly because it had a three speed auto from who knows what car, and it wont take to the au into el conversion
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 8:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

Some Taxi's replaced there boxes with a 3 speed from EA's as they are cheaper to fix and lasted longer.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Facebook [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:31 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names