Fordmods Logo

AU ecu c/o 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: AU ecu c/o
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:14 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 61

Posts: 2

Joined: 26th Apr 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Tried to c/o ecu in Au but when tried to start car it would not start, you only get three attempts at this then starter wont kick over.
Have been told that Ecu needs to be programmed to BCM.
Is there away to do this without taking the car to FORD.

Also can a ECU be reprogrammed, as ford told me only the ecu's in series 2 and 3 only can be reflashed.

Any help most welcomed.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 1:41 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1000491

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: AUXR6 HP With Ducati SupA Bike!

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

err wtf?

 

_________________

RIP SCOTT

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:42 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 48

Posts: 1061

Joined: 7th Sep 2007

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BF3 Egas wag SY AWD Terry Ghia

Location: Brookfield
VIC, Australia

I think you are talking about keys programming to BCM.

ECU should be ok.

 

_________________

BF3 Egas XT Wagon
SY Territory Ghia AWD 6spA :))

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: AU ecu c/o
Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:13 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

slugger wrote:
Tried to c/o ecu in Au but when tried to start car it would not start, you only get three attempts at this then starter wont kick over.
Have been told that Ecu needs to be programmed to BCM.
Is there away to do this without taking the car to FORD.

Also can a ECU be reprogrammed, as ford told me only the ecu's in series 2 and 3 only can be reflashed.

Any help most welcomed.
Smartshield needs reprogramming to match the BEM, this is also applicable to late series one as well.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 8:20 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 61

Posts: 2

Joined: 26th Apr 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yes Twason is correct, Smartshield stops you with its security, you need a obd computer programmer to recode the system, either you have to own one or go to Ford or a mechanic who has one, no other way.
Any model with smartlock you can do your self without specialised equipment

Thanks for the responses and help.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:06 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names