Fordmods Logo

au VCT into AU intech info needed please 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 6:10 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

I've just blown my engine in my au falcon, so decided that i'm after something to throw in,
and considering that there are a few VCT tickford engines for sale with low kms and at a fair price,
i want to know what is involved in replacing the intech that is currently in the car, to a vct tickford engine?
i know i need the engine, and computer, and the engine is coming with the accessories, but is there anything i need loom wise ?
Sorry to start this thread because there is probably one out there, but after an hour of searching on a few websites, all i've seen is vct into e series cars and not into an au.

Thankyou, much appreciated

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 6:59 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

if your wanting the vct working you will need to swap the loom from the ecu to engine aswell.
this will have the extra wires for the vct unit...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:38 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

Hey Troyman,
only problem is it's from a series 1 ghia?
would I be able to run that and the wiring to the series 2 sr ecu with a j3 chip maybe?
or would I be best taking the vct out?

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

The VCT is only one extra wire, so rather than an entire loom swap-out you could get away with running that one extra wire to the ECU.

VCT's were available in AU Series 1. Either get that ECU, or get a J3 chip for the later ECU with smartshield disabled (smartlock will still look like its working, so no big deal).

Nigel
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:07 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

Nigel wrote:
The VCT is only one extra wire, so rather than an entire loom swap-out you could get away with running that one extra wire to the ECU.

VCT's were available in AU Series 1. Either get that ECU, or get a J3 chip for the later ECU with smartshield disabled (smartlock will still look like its working, so no big deal).

Nigel

hey mate,
I don't suppose you would know if the series 2 stock ecu would have the part for the extra wire though?
i'm most likely going to get a j3 if I can get it to run the vct, if not I might just sell the running gear and try look for a xr6 engine non vct to throw in it

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:57 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

jksxr6 wrote:
Nigel wrote:
The VCT is only one extra wire, so rather than an entire loom swap-out you could get away with running that one extra wire to the ECU.

VCT's were available in AU Series 1. Either get that ECU, or get a J3 chip for the later ECU with smartshield disabled (smartlock will still look like its working, so no big deal).

Nigel

hey mate,
I don't suppose you would know if the series 2 stock ecu would have the part for the extra wire though?
i'm most likely going to get a j3 if I can get it to run the vct, if not I might just sell the running gear and try look for a xr6 engine non vct to throw in it


Series 1 ghia has vct engines..

You will need a vct ecu to use the vct function
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:07 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

Troyman wrote:
[quote="

Series 1 ghia has vct engines..

You will need a vct ecu to use the vct function


Would a series 1 ecu work on the series 2 though, or am I better looking for a series 2 ecu with vct?

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:04 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

If the series 1 is late 99 with smartshield it can work in a series 2

Otherwise you will need to dissable smartshield or smartlock via j3 chip...

Have you thought about leaving the vct disconnected?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:17 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 3705

Joined: 27th Sep 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: ED Falcon

Power: 133 rwkw

Location: Leeton
NSW, Australia

As mentioned the issue is if it is not a VCT computer than it does not have the internal hardware to switch the VCT on... It is not a matter of adding a J3 chip... It physically does not posses the transistor inside to switch the solenoid in...

The engine loom is easy as to swap out with the dash out... It plugs into the back of the dash and then into the computer, runs straight out through the firewall and then down the passenger chassis rail... Wouldn't take long...

My series 2 computer loom plugged into my brothers series 1 engine loom and started it and run and everything seemed to work on the instrument cluster I had (speed, temp, tach, etc)... Seemed to be no wiring difference there...

For the price of a series 2 VCT computer I'd nearly do that if I were you (unless you need a manual computer, they seem dearer)... You may be able to find someone wrecking an AUII VCT to sell you the computer and engine loom... Will be all plug and play then for just a few extra dollars and no future headaches...

Will just need to have the computer trained by Ford I think with the AUII's?

Cheers,
Tim

 

_________________

93 Red ED 5spd Manual Build Thread

Performance: Complete AUII VCT Wiring & Power Train, Pacey Headers, 2.5" Exhaust, Exedy Clutch, DBA Rotors
Visuals: FG XR Wheel, XR Front, 17's, BA 5 Spd Shifter, BA Ghia Window Switches, NL Cluster
Tunes: 8" Pioneer Sub, JBL Speakers, Clarion Double DIN Headunit

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:02 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

Oh okay,
Yeah I'm thinking of just disabling the vct would be the easier option.
What do i have to do to remove the vct?

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:06 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 3705

Joined: 27th Sep 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: ED Falcon

Power: 133 rwkw

Location: Leeton
NSW, Australia

Pull off the oil feed pipe and screw the sender straight into the block...

Find a suitable bolt to screw into the phasor housing to seal the hole (store the oil feed pipe)...

Remove rocker cover and overhead gear

Pull the cam out...

Remove the phasor housing and then the phasor...

Install vernier gear...

Replace phasor housing...

Install normal cam...

Time cam to crank...

reassemble...

Cheers,
Tim

 

_________________

93 Red ED 5spd Manual Build Thread

Performance: Complete AUII VCT Wiring & Power Train, Pacey Headers, 2.5" Exhaust, Exedy Clutch, DBA Rotors
Visuals: FG XR Wheel, XR Front, 17's, BA 5 Spd Shifter, BA Ghia Window Switches, NL Cluster
Tunes: 8" Pioneer Sub, JBL Speakers, Clarion Double DIN Headunit

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:11 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 24

Posts: 131

Joined: 30th Jan 2012

Ride: au sr

Location: Lara
VIC, Australia

Oh okay,
Yeah I'm thinking of just disabling the vct would be the easier option.
What do i have to do to remove the vct?

 

_________________

RED AU SERIES 2 SR
XR8 INTERIOR, LED LIGHTS, XR8 CLUSTER
LOWERED, CUSTOM EXHAUST, GENIE COMP HEADERS, SRE CAM, BPR TUNED, MAGNAFLOW MUFFLER AND CAT, FRESH RESPRAY, LSD, XR6 TRANS, DRIVE SHAFT, port and polished POWER 183 RWKW

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:15 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 3705

Joined: 27th Sep 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: ED Falcon

Power: 133 rwkw

Location: Leeton
NSW, Australia

Just what I said above...

If you remove the oil pipe you have less risk of leaks developing like in the solenoid... Plus if you have the solenoid off and oil flowing into what would be the phasor without it installed you may drop oil pressure...

Just what I said above... The "VCT" is only the cam and the phasor... You replace them with a std cam and vernier gear and you're set... DO NOT DISMANTLE THE PHASOR... Remove the phasor housing to get it out... If you undo the 4 bolts holding it together and pull it to bits it's a nightmare to get back together and near impossible to time...

Obviously you'll need the timing chain tools and such stuff too...

Cheers,
Tim

 

_________________

93 Red ED 5spd Manual Build Thread

Performance: Complete AUII VCT Wiring & Power Train, Pacey Headers, 2.5" Exhaust, Exedy Clutch, DBA Rotors
Visuals: FG XR Wheel, XR Front, 17's, BA 5 Spd Shifter, BA Ghia Window Switches, NL Cluster
Tunes: 8" Pioneer Sub, JBL Speakers, Clarion Double DIN Headunit

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: au VCT into AU intech info needed please
Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 11:21 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

the easiest way is to just leave the solenoid un plugged / not connected..
the engine will start, run and drive fine, with no power to the solenoid the cam will be in its high rpm position, so your max power wont be effected by not running the vct, just the lower rpm torque is slightly less,..

if you want to put a hp cam or aftermarket non vct cam in, you can do as timmy has suggested..
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:19 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names