Fordmods Logo

Au2 vct into ef2 futura 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 20 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:50 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hi, had a read In stickys but didn't find an answer have a au2 tickford vct motor line up but wanted to know if that will fit on the ef auto box? It comes with the new ecu(which I can just plug in rather than replacing the loom and all wiring?)
And should I cross another problems in the process?

Thanks for any help guys,
Drew
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:52 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

You can use the EF box but need the AU bellhousing otherwise the bolts on the lower side will not line up. You cannot use the AU ECU without using the entire loom, BEM and the Ignition barrel. Don't forget clearance issues with the K frame need to be dealt with and you will need the AU alternator as well unless you make a new mounting bracket for the EF one.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:49 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Thanks for the reply was all the info I need just curious how hard it is for k frame mod? If Antibes done it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:11 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Why can't I plug in the new ecu to the Ef? More sensors or something?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:21 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

low_EF92 wrote:
Why can't I plug in the new ecu to the Ef? More sensors or something?


Ok so rewiring all that dash will have to come out obviously what about to the doors? And will it plugs into the Ef 4 speed?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:03 pm 
SA Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 916

Joined: 7th Oct 2007

Ride: Ford Ed

Location: Edwardstown, Adelaide
SA, Australia

Au and ef have the same amount of pins don't they??
There is some S1 VCT ecu's out there... wouldn't it work the same?

 

_________________

Adelaide E Series

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 6:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

B0XCAR wrote:
Au and ef have the same amount of pins don't they??
There is some S1 VCT ecu's out there... wouldn't it work the same?

Yes they do have the same 106 pin connecter but ford in their wisdom have changed the pins on a few connections and there are new inputs and outputs with the inclusion of Factory LPG and VCT, fan wiring ect. I tried to do the AU ECU conversion but gave up in the end as I could not get the E series BEM to talk to the AU smartlock ECU.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:09 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

What do you mean a switch to vct?

So if I got the au bcm? They would be for and all would be well?
So I'm going to have to rewire the entire car like remote locks and everything?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:29 pm 
SA Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 916

Joined: 7th Oct 2007

Ride: Ford Ed

Location: Edwardstown, Adelaide
SA, Australia

twase wrote:
B0XCAR wrote:
Au and ef have the same amount of pins don't they??
There is some S1 VCT ecu's out there... wouldn't it work the same?

Yes they do have the same 106 pin connecter but ford in their wisdom have changed the pins on a few connections and there are new inputs and outputs with the inclusion of Factory LPG and VCT, fan wiring ect. I tried to do the AU ECU conversion but gave up in the end as I could not get the E series BEM to talk to the AU smartlock ECU.


So if you where to add the new wires change the wires around etc would it work?? We had the thought about doing it... But then looked into the RPM swich..

 

_________________

Adelaide E Series

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 7:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2644

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: 2007

Location: Mount Annan
NSW, Australia

low_EF92 wrote:
What do you mean a switch to vct?

So if I got the au bcm? They would be for and all would be well?
So I'm going to have to rewire the entire car like remote locks and everything?

AU BEM has different plugs, either stick with the EF ECU or replace all the wiring and electronics.

 

_________________

BF Fairmont Ghia Series II update.
GQ XR6T ghia patrol.

,======o00o
//__|__|_,\_____\,___
|_/--\'_|'__|_/--\_[]IIII[]
_( o ) )_____( o ) )=o=) )__

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:50 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 18

Joined: 10th Oct 2010

Ride: EFII Falcon

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Ash wrote:
I would suggest doing some searches with the search button, have a read of what others have done and how. It will help you a lot.


Have searched and on ausfords most people seem to stick with Ef ecu I'm just tryingto get all info I can before I buy this motor.. What benefit would be in installing au ecu, vct??

Sorry new to car electrics
Drew.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:37 pm 
SA Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 916

Joined: 7th Oct 2007

Ride: Ford Ed

Location: Edwardstown, Adelaide
SA, Australia

Ash wrote:
If your going to install a VCT motor, you may as well have the VCT operational.

There are poeple on here who have used MSD rpm switches to control the VCT. I think some others were using a Jaycar set up?

B0XCAR wrote:
But then looked into the RPM swich..


We still gonna have a look at the Wiring Diagram of both, And just see how hard would be to wire up the ecu...

But the Jaycar RPM switch is the way we more then likely be going

 

_________________

Adelaide E Series

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:43 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

imo..i wouldnt bother with the vct, i had the vct in my ed running off a rpm switch and worked great, but i still gained more overall power by throwing the vct cam and cam gear in the bin and fitted a aftermarket non vct cam and std cam gear...

in other words if i was to fit another au engine it wouldnt be a vct one, not that the conversion is to hard, just the gains are not that great for the effort...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Au2 vct into ef2 futura
Posted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:57 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 55

Posts: 6

Joined: 18th Jan 2011

Ride: XE ESP/ XE V8 Fairmont Wagon

Location: Jindera
NSW, Australia

I'm doing this conversion at the moment.
post1224559.html#p1224559

I am using the auto from an AU, easier to bolt up. Crossmenber mod is straight forward if you have the skills and a Mig welder. The EL ECU plug is different to the AU ECU plug, as are most of the accessory plugs etc., thats why its easier to use the AU looms. Try to get all the looms from one car, because they vary a lot between AU I II and III, as well as base models to Fairmonts.
If you have any questions, PM me or call me on 0411 025 833.
Regards Joe.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:57 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names