Fordmods Logo

Auto-manual conversion 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 17 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Auto-manual conversion
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 8:29 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 105

Joined: 11th Sep 2005

Ride: Falcon GLI

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

When changing from an auto to a manual, does the ECU need to be modified, or will it run without mods? The auto's s**t-house and I want to change it.

Is a new tailshaft required? How do you stick a clutch pedal in? thanx for the info...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 8:45 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2839

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 50 images

Ride: MYSTERY EL's & Maverick LWB

Power: 198 rwkw

Location: parramatta
NSW, Australia

ok , what model falcon ? you have ..............





PS the search feature is a good starting point too !

 

_________________

Chance Favors The Prepared Mind !
For Sale : EL Fairmont 4L 5spd offers, AU Fairlane Ghia 4L vct Stock no mods $3.5k ono
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 9:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

MRE-40L wrote:
PS the search feature is a good starting point too !


So is posting in the right forum :?

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 10826

Joined: 17th Apr 2005

Gallery: 34 images

Ride: BF MK11 XR 6 TURBO ZF 6spd

Power: 225 rwkw

Location: glenwood/sydney
NSW, Australia

yes if u have an auto equiped car then it wil have an "auto ecu" if u go ahead with the conversion then u wil either have to buy the "manual ecu" or else pull ur "auto ecu" apart n do a few tricks with a soldering iron n a couple of resisters n u can basically "trick" the "auto ecu" into thinking its a manual one.... although i havent done this before there is a few people on this site that have done this...
n basically ur "auto pedal box" is one unit consisting of ur accellerator pedal n brake pedal being held together by a metal frame that bolts under the dah... when doing the auto-manual conversion.. i baught the "manual pedal box" its almost the same as the "Auto pedal box" except it has the extra leg that opperates the clutch..so as to be able to shift manuualy...
hope some of this helps... :wink:

 

_________________

Todd: Nurse, suction.
Nurse: The patient's not even here yet.
Todd: I know.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GQpRYRcAiA

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

You dont need to go pulling your ecu apart and soldering. Just add a few resistors in the wiring loom and your auto ecu will get as close to a manual as it ever will (although it still isnt as good as a manual ecu).

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 10826

Joined: 17th Apr 2005

Gallery: 34 images

Ride: BF MK11 XR 6 TURBO ZF 6spd

Power: 225 rwkw

Location: glenwood/sydney
NSW, Australia

stockstandard wrote:
You dont need to go pulling your ecu apart and soldering. Just add a few resistors in the wiring loom and your auto ecu will get as close to a manual as it ever will (although it still isnt as good as a manual ecu).
agreed about the "stil isnt as good as a manual ecu" part...

when i did my conversion i had the propper manual ecu put in..- this is the method i prefer however i was merely mentioning the way in which u can manipulate the "auto ecu" up to the individual which way you lean to...

 

_________________

Todd: Nurse, suction.
Nurse: The patient's not even here yet.
Todd: I know.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GQpRYRcAiA

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: tickford LPG ecu
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:36 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 105

Joined: 11th Sep 2005

Ride: Falcon GLI

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Bit hard to change the ECU as I have a factory LPG system. The ECU I assume is an LPG one for an auto. EF factory LPG Falcons, if I'm not wrong, didn't come out as a manual. It'd be pretty hard to run the gas system without software support :lol:

So I would have to get my ECU modified, which sux a bit, as you guys reckon it won't be as good. Why not? Won't idle as well or something? Maybe I should leave this one auto and just go and buy a saloon car for racing. Sounds easier.

By the way, info's been good so far!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:44 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2839

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 50 images

Ride: MYSTERY EL's & Maverick LWB

Power: 198 rwkw

Location: parramatta
NSW, Australia

ok there is a doco floating around that shows you how to "trick" the ecu with resisters by mounting them into the wiring harness ( round black plug) at the auto box end . as i had done this 100% sucess to my EL when i converted it to manuel .

 

_________________

Chance Favors The Prepared Mind !
For Sale : EL Fairmont 4L 5spd offers, AU Fairlane Ghia 4L vct Stock no mods $3.5k ono
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 12:50 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 53

Posts: 5589

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: 96 XH/97 EL

Location: South Coast
NSW, Australia

Correct, Tickford LPG ECU's are Auto only. Your main prob is that the ECU runs the LPG and Petrol lockoffs. Petrol only ECU's don't have this facility.

As mentioned, you can still add the resistors .

 

_________________

96 XH Longreach 'S': LPG, Alarm, 3.23:1 LSD, Cruise, Trip Comp, ABS, Power Windows, Mid Series Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl
97 EL Futura S/W: LPG, Alarm, LED int Lts, Trip Comp, F/Lane Dome Lt, Climate Ctrl, T5 Conversion

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 10:58 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 59

Joined: 4th Jul 2005

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

its not hard, i was looking for a manual ECU when i did my conversion but couldn't find one. I ended up tricking the ECU and have had no problems. I dont even think i'll bother changing it now!

 

_________________

97 EL Fairmont Ghia I6
EL GT's Lowered
Pacemakers 2 1/2" cat back,
EL GT air intake, Modified air box, K&N filter
3.45 LSD NOW MANUAL!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: resistors
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 5:17 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 105

Joined: 11th Sep 2005

Ride: Falcon GLI

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Do you put the resistors in the actual plug so the circuit is complete and hence everything will work fine?

So basically the ECU thinks there is still a gearbox there, right? Not very electronically minded, so not sure of the correct way to stick resistors in.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 7:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 832

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

resistors dont have a +ve or -ve, anyway around is the right way. U follow the doco on how to install them, but yes, you basically tell the ECU your auto is in neutral and its temperature is at correct operating temp (or thereabouts, stops thermos running flat out)

changing pedal box is a dash out job. Buy a mal wood pin kit.

inhibitor relay needs to be grounded. Make up a small jumper wire and earth it to the chassis somewhere. reverse lights then get wired into this same plug from the reverse light switch on the T5. Its too easy :)

 

_________________

too many rabbits in china

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri May 19, 2006 8:28 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 300

Joined: 5th Apr 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: EF II Fairmont Ghia

Location: Bowral
NSW, Australia

The doco floating around here, with pictures didnt work on my EL... the plug at the auto box was very different. Does anyone know which pin on the ECU is the one for gear selector so I can put mine into neutral. I know pin 46 is the one for temperature from the gearbox though

 

_________________

Current Rides:
VX SS Commodore

EF II Fairmont Ghia, stock as a rock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 3:16 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 142

Joined: 17th Jul 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: VT S PACK

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Whats the link for the doco anyone?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: doco
Posted: Sat May 20, 2006 6:56 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 105

Joined: 11th Sep 2005

Ride: Falcon GLI

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Yeah, would be helpful. No use knowing it's there, but knowing exactly where, cuz then it won't help will it?

Yeah, if anyone know, would be great.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:02 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names