Fordmods Logo

BA motor to EF 5 speed???? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:43 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

hi guys I just would like to know if I can put my EF 5 speed on a BA motor???? its going in my XF.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 22

Posts: 3347

Joined: 19th Dec 2008

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: el fairmont ghia

Location: Farleigh
QLD, Australia

i think your can i do know you would have to change the bellhousing

 

_________________

Muts EL Fairmont Ghia
Image
did someone call 9 1 HOLY s**t?

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:08 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4355

Joined: 14th Dec 2005

Gallery: 36 images

Ride: Fairlane

Location: Newy
NSW, Australia

you can if you change bellhouseing, but for f**k sake, why?

 

_________________

The Lane Lives.... Finally!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

mitchell g wrote:
i think your can i do know you would have to change the bellhousing


Dude, you only have to change the bellhousing if you want a hydraulic clutch or all the bolts to be in

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:26 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

so I can't just bolt the EF box on to a BA motor. I have to EF box and the BA motor going to put it in a XF going to boost it. any thoughts
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 8:30 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 151

Joined: 26th Jun 2005

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: BA F6 TYPHOON

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

charlie4401 wrote:
so I can't just bolt the EF box on to a BA motor. I have to EF box and the BA motor going to put it in a XF going to boost it. any thoughts
Yeah mate she will fit ( ive done it) the only thing is the to bottom bolt holes don't line up but theres still plenty of bolts to hold them together, As for putting it a XF are you using the standard pcm it's pretty easy.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:35 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

bollocks wrote:
charlie4401 wrote:
so I can't just bolt the EF box on to a BA motor. I have to EF box and the BA motor going to put it in a XF going to boost it. any thoughts
Yeah mate she will fit ( ive done it) the only thing is the to bottom bolt holes don't line up but theres still plenty of bolts to hold them together, As for putting it a XF are you using the standard pcm it's pretty easy.

The standed PCM???????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 5:23 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

the box that controlls everything..
usually sits under the bonnet next to the passengers shock tower on a BA Falcon

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2009 10:38 am 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

oh ok would I be better off running an aftermarket ECU?????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 11:55 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 151

Joined: 26th Jun 2005

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: BA F6 TYPHOON

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

charlie4401 wrote:
oh ok would I be better off running an aftermarket ECU?????
Nah mate use the stardard PCM it is really simple & heaps cheaper, If you need any help just ask me I've done 3 of these things now turbo & n/a, really easy.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:15 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

ok mate thanks.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 7:21 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 151

Joined: 26th Jun 2005

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: BA F6 TYPHOON

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hows the conversion going mate?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: BA motor to EF 5 speed????
Posted: Wed Apr 29, 2009 4:26 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 218

Joined: 22nd Apr 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EF, Magna, R33 skyline

slowly now took my EF to the Dyno and got it turned and I'm about to turbo it.... got to many projects on the go...... lol story of my life
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:38 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names