Fordmods Logo

BBM 2 X TPS 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 25 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:50 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Hmm.. couldn't make out the EL page.. but I have an EL book, and it basically shows me that the box has a connector for the solenoids on the side of it.. on the same side as the inhibitor switch.. passenger side I think... might be worth just getting an EBII+ loom, cos they just come up into the engine bay, as a round plug, and from there to the ecu...


I'll keep reading.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:57 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Ok, from looking a bit more at my EL wiring diagrams I have come to the conclusing, that an EL auto box loom should be all that you need. Won't even need to rearrange anything.... Then that comes up into the engine bay as a round plug, and then plugs into another round plug.. which goes to the ecu. Pretty simple.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

My ecu has the old EA loom going to it so I have to add all the extra wires to it . And all my gearbox wires come up to the g/box controller mounted under the steering column so no round connector. I have to take the wires from the controller and connect them to the ecu and all the wires will just swap over except this spare wire to do with the no 5 solenoid.

Anyhow thankyou for your time and help, of course if you have any ideas please pm me. I have someone else also making enquires re this spare wire.

Thanks again

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:04 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

...you're not quite understanding.. I don't think.

On the gearbox, there's a plug for all the solenoids, and really all the plugs. If you get the loom from an EL, then plug that into your automatic gearbox. Then run that to the engine bay. With the ECU, if you run an EL ECU, you will need to run a new loom, as its an EEC-V you'll need smart lock, new loom... anyway, off the plug the connects onto the EL ECU, there's wires that are meant to run into the engine back which end up in a round plug, so you wouldn't have them at the moment. Im saying, if you convert over to an EL ecu, you will have this round plug. And from there you can connect that to your gearbox by using the EL automatic gearbox loom. as stated above.


Good luck with it all.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:17 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

OK I understand what ur saying. I am already running the EL ecu using the old EA ecu loom with additional wires for all the extra items except the g/box. I was wondering if that extra wire is the power feed to the gearbox as the EL diag shows power fed directly to the gearbox/solenoids and the EA shows the same power lead going direct to the g/box controller which means that power must be fed to the g/box on another wire from the g/box cont.
Does that make sense to u

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:28 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

aaaah.... you're already running the ECU.. I see.
Yeah, but I think you're overcomplicating it for yourself.

Rip, the TCM out (transmission controller module).. and then, get a auto loom from an EL, and then splice those wires..and run to the ECU
the red wire goes to pin 57
the Orange/White wire goes to pin 51,
The Green/Violet wire goes to pin 52
The pink/yellow wire goes to pin 35
The yellow/light green wire goes to pin 55
the pink/orange wire goes to pin 14
The light blue wire goes to pin 11
the green wire goes to pin 38
the yellow wire goes to pin 42
the black/white wire goes to pin 46
the purple/light green wire goes to pin 30

and then the red wire is also joined with the red wire from pin 37, and 5.. and then they go to the ECU power relay, and on the other side of the relay on the switch side, there should be a white/black wire going to a fuse.

It should be a simple job, not taking very long. It'll save you a hsasle trying to figure out the current wiring.

Dunno where grenfell is, but if you need a hand gimme a yell.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:35 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Yes we were at cross purposes.

I will get a el g/box loom and splice it into the ECU.
I believe that the wire that goes to pin 29 of the TCM is actually not a sol 5 wire but the power feed to the gearbox.
Any how u have been very helpful as are the majority of people on this forum and it has been a pleasure talking to u. It sometimes only needs someone to put a different light on a problem to solve it.

Cheers and thankyou once again

Clive :D :D :D

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:36 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

lol, not a worry.

Let us know how it goes.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ???
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Will do, It may not be till after Xmas, by the way Grenfell is in the middle of NSW near young, 5 hour trip to Sydney.

Clive

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:42 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

lol... 5 hours... oh well
And as for pin 29, I couldn't see which one pin 29 was.. but youd have to measure the voltage there, and even better have a look at the schematics. But yeah, could be anything.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:37 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names