Fordmods Logo

BBM 2 X TPS 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 25 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: BBM 2 X TPS
Posted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 7:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

I am about to put a BBM on my EA. MY EA has a seperate controller for the 4 speed auto, now according to my manual the EA has 2 tps fitted. One for the ecu and one for the g/box controller.
Questions.

Can the original t/body be used on the BBM.

Can the dual TPS be fitted to the BBM t/body.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:34 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

can you show a picture of the dual TPS... cos Im pretty sure by TPS for the transmission they mean switch to tell it it's at full throttle, for the kick down.

Just to see what is trying to be explained.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ???
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

U would know what the normal TPS looks like on the throttle body well there is two one on top of the other. Two sets of wiring one to ECU and another to the 4 spd auto g/box controller

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:45 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

on top? so its like a dual layer TPS? or are they in different spots on the throttle body?


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Dual layer, I knew there was a way to explain it

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:52 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

oh, thats simple then... Unscrew that one, and screw onto the new throttle.. take the old TPS off by the way.. they are the same.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:54 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Now that I reread my post, I didn't make any sense... unscrew your current TPS, the dual layer one.. and then unscrew the BBM one off, they are the same, just you need to use your onw, screw back onto the BBM manifold, and plug both connectors in.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Thats what I thought, but not being able to get a good look at the throttle body on the old EA manifold I could not compare it with the new one.
Are the t/bdys exactly the same but with different operating arms

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:57 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

umm... not exactly sure..but Im pretty sure you can make an EA tb fit on the bbm's.. but yeah, the throttle mechanism is different. You can also screw XF throttle bodies on... just a bit of useless information.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 9:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

I am considering changing the wiring from the g/box controller over to the EL ecu, but I have found that there is an extra wire to solenoid 5 on my old controller. one is an input and the other an output and I am trying to find out what they do and do I need both when using the ecu

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:01 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

the S5 solenoid controls your engaging/disengaging gears... so, in between shifts basically.

You'll need a wiring diagram, because the wiring connectors, the looms won't be the same. You'll need to rearrance the plugs. Not that hard to do.. had to do it to my manual when I converted.


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ???
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Yea thats not the problemon the EL diagram there is one wire to each solenoid 1-7 plus a common wire, on the EA controller there is one wire to each solenoid except sol 5 which has two wires to it.
Also the solenoids 1,6,7 are marked as outputsand 2,3,4, are marked inputs while 5 has both

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:19 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

sounds like S5 recieves a different Vref... The thing is, the 4speed boxes were the same, just the controller is different.

Can you scan both wiring diagrams?


Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ???
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

Yes I can , give me a few mins

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: ????
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 10:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 476

Joined: 28th Jan 2005

Ride: 1990 EA Spac

Location: grenfell
NSW, Australia

PM me your email and I will send the scans

 

_________________

Drive safe, arrive alive

EA Spak EL dash and interior, thermo's,BBM, EF head and cam, superlows,

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:48 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names