Fordmods Logo

blowing a lot of black smoke after new piston rings 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 14 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: blowing a lot of black smoke after new piston rings
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:43 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i just put some new piston rings in my ED 4.0L engine. and its blowing a lot of black smoke. after a good hour of running.

oh and i have deglazed the bores

the previous rings were f**k, and were very loose, so could it just be burning off excess oil that had settled in the exhaust and cat from when the rings were rooted?

apart from that the engine sounds so much louder, beastier and throatier.


oh, and the septone (650 degree) heatproof paint i put on my exhaust manifold melted (well peeled). i was spewin. haha
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 11:56 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

maf sensor vac line attached?

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:23 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

*edit* everything is connected up. ill check for loose wires tommorow.

but its still blowing black smoke
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:59 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 1966

Joined: 13th Aug 2005

Ride: 2000 Au wagon

Location: some where in nsw
NSW, Australia

black smoke is indicative of over fueling,,i'd say you have a vacuum leak somewhere.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:42 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

does it sound like its suddenly got a MASSIVE cam in it?
as in really rough idle?

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 1:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yeah. its a very lumpy 'turbo like' idle. yet the timing is on IGN (used timing light).

it has never idled or sounded like that before, but i dont know if that was due to worn piston rings or what
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 2:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i found the (or one of the) problems.

it was a vacuum line. connected that up and there was no more black smoke, the idle got smoother. and it sounded a lot quieter.

but as soon as i connected that, the timing went advanced (by heaps) so i fixed that, but its still idling a bit fast still.

i let you know how it goes
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:32 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 8655

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 37 images

Ride: V8 EF Futura

Location: Adelaide CBD
SA, Australia

Yeah reset the timing, you'll be back in the ballpark...

remember to put the ECU into diagnostic mode, or else you'll be chasing your tail trying to get a static timing dialied in...

 

_________________

I promise..... I will never die.

Fordmods Administration Group MINOR PUNKED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:54 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

was the vacume line connected to a black "cigerette box" size thing on the passenger side of the firewall?

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

4.9 EF Futura wrote:
Yeah reset the timing, you'll be back in the ballpark...

remember to put the ECU into diagnostic mode, or else you'll be chasing your tail trying to get a static timing dialied in...

yeah i did. still running high idle...whats worse, its idle changes...low high low high.. i dont have a tacho in mine (gli spec) but it sounds like its going from the facotry 750rpm idle to around 2000rpm idle etc, and keeps changing (without any throttle input by me)

what is involved with putting the ECU in diagnostic mode?

rushed wrote:
was the vacume line connected to a black "cigerette box" size thing on the passenger side of the firewall?

yep, just underneath the radiator overflow tank.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4305

Joined: 6th Jul 2005

Ride: BA xr8 Magnet ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

iv also seen people rebuild motors and put the wrong size piston rings on, If that was the case you would be burning alot of excess oil
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:19 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

4.9 EF Futura wrote:
Yeah reset the timing, you'll be back in the ballpark...

remember to put the ECU into diagnostic mode, or else you'll be chasing your tail trying to get a static timing dialied in...


isn't static timing done with the engine off? in which case diagnostics mods wouldn't be necessary?

Please correct me as i'm most likely wrong. :P

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:24 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1063

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Gallery: 20 images

Ride: FG XR8, F6 F6 ute, XR5T, Capri

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

i got it sorted.

there was 2 'stubs'/attachment points for the throttle cable to attach to on the throttle body.

i had it on the 'lower'/further away one. i moved it to the 'stub' closer to the spring on the TB and it works perfectly now.

thanks for all the help guys
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 8:55 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 1966

Joined: 13th Aug 2005

Ride: 2000 Au wagon

Location: some where in nsw
NSW, Australia

see it normally ends up being something simple,LOL

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:07 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names