Fordmods Logo

Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly. 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 26 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:22 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 118

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: DF LTD

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

MR MRE you do not have the stage 3 head my friend that is actually more like the stage 5 head heh

 

_________________

boobies are good

SOuNd By: Rockford Fosgat Alpine and Kicker
POwEr By: crescent motorsport all cylinder head services and of course RMA Jase
Project DF is now in the making all it requires now is that Money stuff hah

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:29 pm 
NSW Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 7331

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: TE50

Location: ɹǝpun uʍop
NSW, Australia

^JAsE^ wrote:
MR MRE you do not have the stage 3 head my friend that is actually more like the stage 5 head heh


The ultimate in inside info..

To answer a question a few posts back, yes a correctly tunes J3 will solve your idle issues.

 

_________________

Image

I have a car.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:41 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2839

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 50 images

Ride: MYSTERY EL's & Maverick LWB

Power: 198 rwkw

Location: parramatta
NSW, Australia

lol was waiting for you to bite Jase :P

 

_________________

Chance Favors The Prepared Mind !
For Sale : EL Fairmont 4L 5spd offers, AU Fairlane Ghia 4L vct Stock no mods $3.5k ono
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 10:23 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 37

Posts: 907

Joined: 13th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: ef futura/ef fairmont

Location: sydney
NSW, Australia

yeah your car was fun to drive dave, but i think i wll enjoy my new engine soon... :wink:

i still like the idle of my 2A over the 3 though!

 

_________________

custom airbox,custom intake
paccie comps,lukey 2.5 cat back,high flow cat
CMS stg2 head,CMS stg2.A. cam,CMS hybrid auto with mod shift,3.9 lsd
custom 3500rpm hi stall
ANZ mayhem 18's,custom interior,venom body kit,xr wing,jumbo 2' low springs
143rwkw and 407rwnm on CMS dyno

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 9:04 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 708

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

If my cams gone in to a EF to solve that idle issue I would also suggest a J3/eliminator chip if its going into a EL just bump up the timing a few degreses & it will slightly smoothen it out to get it as best as posible. set the tps to .6 -.7v reset the idle at 850 hot & leave the isc disconected, hopefully you have the right springs or you will coil bind at hi rpm then s**t will hit the fan..... & has the cam been dialed up correctly if not make sure all this is done & you'll get the best out of it..
then disconnect the battery for 10-15 min recconect & let the ecc relearn drive it like Miss Daisy for 15 min so all of the fuel trims relearn aswell....may take up to 3 days for it to get right which we've had on several cars.....

thanks
Joe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2009 10:49 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

AUXR8 2 wrote:
If my cams gone in to a EF to solve that idle issue I would also suggest a J3/eliminator chip if its going into a EL just bump up the timing a few degreses & it will slightly smoothen it out to get it as best as posible. set the tps to .6 -.7v reset the idle at 850 hot & leave the isc disconected, hopefully you have the right springs or you will coil bind at hi rpm then s**t will hit the fan..... & has the cam been dialed up correctly if not make sure all this is done & you'll get the best out of it..
then disconnect the battery for 10-15 min recconect & let the ecc relearn drive it like Miss Daisy for 15 min so all of the fuel trims relearn aswell....may take up to 3 days for it to get right which we've had on several cars.....

thanks
Joe


ive gotten it to idle ok when its warm, havent done the TPS yet, haven't had the time to. it still stalls for about 2-3 minutes after any cold or warm startup with no accelerator.

ive got XR valve springs aswell, has seen the rev limiter a few times already with no problems.

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:17 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 708

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

unfortantly the xr springs arent good enough, if you keep bouncing that rev limiter & you will know about it........ the CMS3 has more lift than any of the std cams so take the warning & save your self any costly repairs, again due to not running the isc cold start will be an issue but once every thing is set, cold start is only a 2 min warm up then your good to go

any problems just email me

thanks

Joe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

AUXR8 2 wrote:
unfortantly the xr springs arent good enough, if you keep bouncing that rev limiter & you will know about it........ the CMS3 has more lift than any of the std cams so take the warning & save your self any costly repairs, again due to not running the isc cold start will be an issue but once every thing is set, cold start is only a 2 min warm up then your good to go

any problems just email me

thanks

Joe


ahk bummer. Do you make/stock stronger valve springs?

also, i actually dont know the specs of the CMS3, could you post them up or PM them to me?

if you could that would be great.

cheers :)

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 708

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

yes I do supply the springs for it $220.00 plus p&h & I can give you the lift @ tdc to set the cam

thanks

Joe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

AUXR8 2 wrote:
yes I do supply the springs for it $220.00 plus p&h & I can give you the lift @ tdc to set the cam

thanks

Joe


ah cool, no worries. i'll have to see how funds are and il get back to you.

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cant get my CMS3 cam to idle properly.
Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:26 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 708

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

just email me when your ready

Joe
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:39 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names