Fordmods Logo

Changing an EA 3sp auto to a 4sp auto 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Changing an EA 3sp auto to a 4sp auto
Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:30 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 638

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: 1994 Ford EF Fairmont Ghia Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Hiya guys,

Just wanting to know if it is easy enough to change a 3sp auto to a 4sp auto for an EA. If so, does it need to be a specific 4sp or any 4sp from an E-series car?

Now i dont want any crap posts about change to a manual or get a car with a manual in it. I just a simple answer of whether or not it can be done.

Thankyou

 

_________________

1994 ford fairmont ghia - Currently 302 with T5 - Work in progress :P

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 418

Joined: 23rd Jan 2005

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

um i think all fords electic boxes are similar and a easy swap.
just the electrical/ecu might have props
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:19 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 638

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: 1994 Ford EF Fairmont Ghia Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ok what about surrounds? they are different or is there a 4sp ea/eb auto?

 

_________________

1994 ford fairmont ghia - Currently 302 with T5 - Work in progress :P

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 1:44 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 708

Joined: 19th Jul 2005

Ride: 08 BF MK11 Fairmont Ghia

Location: Manly west
QLD, Australia

unless ur gettin a rebuilt box i wouldnt bother i heard the 3 speeds are much tougher
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 1:45 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

danbode wrote:
unless ur gettin a rebuilt box i wouldnt bother i heard the 3 speeds are much tougher


and much s**t too.

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 3772

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 33 images

Ride: EL Fairmont Ghia

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

you will just need a ecu adn shifter out of a 4 speed should bolt right in with no probs. strength aint an issue as the 4 speeds are pretty tough as well
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:54 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Didnt the EA 6's use a sepereate TCU?

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 3:03 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 1966

Joined: 13th Aug 2005

Ride: 2000 Au wagon

Location: some where in nsw
NSW, Australia

yes they did,so you'd need to wire that in as well.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:57 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names