Fordmods Logo

Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 12:46 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 46

Joined: 31st Mar 2009

Ride: EL FORD FALCON XR6

Power: 145 rwkw

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

Hey guys. I was thinking of taking the rev limiter off, but when i do that then the revs will go past the 6000rpm and on my EL thats where they finish. I have seen that the BA ones go up to 7000, but was wondering if I can fit the dials from the BA cluster, or maybe some other car. Thanks guys.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:34 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 404

Joined: 4th May 2007

Gallery: 8 images

Location: Noosa
QLD, Australia

The rev limiter is sort of there for a reason. Being an XR6 that should be at about 5750 rpm. Please note that the 4l really doesn't make much more power after 4500-5000 rpm anyway. Not only that, they are not really designed to be a high revving engine.

You may want to look at doing some serious work on your engine if you want it to rev higher than 6 safely.

And in regards to the cluster, you most probably wont get another to fit, as the signal is sent to the cluster and the dial will move the distance it is told to.

 

_________________

99 AU Fairlane Ghia V8 Black Leather, 19" ANZ 5+5's with 245/35 rubber
Full sound system. Extractors, Dual 2.25" exhaust.
Lowered on Tickford XR8 springs and shocks!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:22 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 862

Joined: 8th May 2005

Ride: BA Wagon Turbo, Ba Fairlane G220

Location: Colac
VIC, Australia

:shock:

 

_________________

Congo Green Ba Wagon With F6 6 Speed Manual Driveline.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 1:59 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 206

Joined: 26th May 2008

Ride: EF XR6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

I have just finished doing this exact thing you are asking about, there are a few options. You can get the standard tach to rev to 6500 if you trim about 5 - 10mm off the needle and get the limiter reset you just need to add a line to the dash facia. DODGIE!!!!!!

Or a good speedo remanufacturer can vit a different VDO movement into your exixting cluster, costing abut $500 with parts and labour. But then you need to either get a custom dial face printed or try and fit the one from the gauge that was installed. That is alot of work due to the fact that it needs to be exact and you will need to redo the whole dash facia if you want it to match. You don't need to put any signal correctors in the circuite you just need to use a tach that is can read the 6cly batch fire signal. The remanufacturer will be able to tell you more about that it is a bit technical.

Stick a monster tach on your dash or pillar and look like a real tool!!!!!! :roll:

Or what i decided to do is a full custom dash using all autometer gauges. You can use the black surround off you standard cluster without the white back on it removed, the bit with all you stock movements and circuite boards in it, to put a flat panel in to mount the autometer gauges to. You will need to remove the clear front cover aswell because the gauges will hit it. Doing this leaves you just enough room to fit a 3 3/8" indash tach/speedo, it will fitt in with about 3mm of clearance behind it. The biggest problem with doing this is that you will loose all of you gauges so you need to replace them all. I have a 3 3/8" tach and speedo, 2 1/4" A/F gauge, Oil PSI, Oil Temp and Water Temp and a Progessive Shift light fitted in my dash cluster now. I also made a fiberglass gauge pod in front of my gear stick with the fuel and N2O PSI gauge. This cost me just over $2000 to do and i got the gauges at Wholesale price. It is not a really hard job but it is time consuming and requires alot of patiens to do the wiring!

You might want to check you modifaction laws for your stste too because in QLD the aftermarket speedo needs to be engineered not sure about the tach?

 

_________________

EF XR6 Manual 271RWHP/199RWKW N/A using Stock manifold with dual plane runners still operating. EFI Hardware 6TBM to come mid year.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 8:29 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 1353

Joined: 15th Mar 2007

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: AU XR6

Power: 171 rwkw

Location: thornton
NSW, Australia

Just get a texta and draw extra lines on it :lol:

 

_________________

9/98 AU1 XR6hp-about to retire from the road and be reborn on the race track.
86 ZL mint grandpa spec with premo sound and 150000km
07 TTG 60000km stock as, mods to come.
97 el futura about to be MOCKed

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Sat Jul 04, 2009 11:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 4401

Joined: 25th Mar 2005

Ride: BA XT, BA XR6T, ED Ghia 5.0

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

I don't know why you'd want to rev a Falcon that hard anyway. I never take my cars up to the factory redline let alone 6000rpm+. Falcon motors are more about midrange power. They're not peaky Hondas.

 

_________________

What's the difference between a Holden and a sheep? It's less embarrasing getting out of the back of a sheep..

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:53 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2098

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: egas bf xt

Location: Gosford
NSW, Australia

The BA clusters won't work with an EL (or any pre B series), i looked into it myself at one point. The B series clusters get their information a different way so they aren't interchangeable.

 

_________________

I can see through wooden doors.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:42 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 295

Joined: 30th Aug 2008

Ride: EF XR6 Wagon

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

I wouldn't get rid of the limiter, but if you get a J3 chip, you can get the limiter upped. After i finish rebuilding my engine with lighter pistons and get it balanced, then get a CMS 3+3 setup, Joe reckons you could up the limiter around 1000rpm. I was looking at this site the other day and they sell new dash faces,if you look at the 2nd link, near the end of the page, there's a dash that they extend to 8000 rpm, then its $70 to get it re calibrated to suit. Hope this helps

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/WHITE-DIALS-Ford ... 1|294%3A50

http://members.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI ... in_central
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:44 pm 
NSW Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 7331

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: TE50

Location: ɹǝpun uʍop
NSW, Australia

I can see you rnext thread being either, Broken drive shaft, OR Motor has s**t itself and looking for a replacement.

I have seen the effects of rev limiter removal, either Destroying the drive shaft and everything attached to it, or someting in the motor letting go, usually rods.

 

_________________

Image

I have a car.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 2448

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Try modifying a Jaycar speedo corrector to "slip" the dial proportionately backwards. Then print a new Fascia/Get one done by guys on here.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Cluster Dials that go over 6000rpm for EL XR6
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2009 8:20 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 46

Joined: 31st Mar 2009

Ride: EL FORD FALCON XR6

Power: 145 rwkw

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

I already have a J3 chip and the RPMs have already been upped by 500, so no the redline starts at 6000rpm, I havent taken limiter off, just finding out all the stuff that is involved if i was gonna do it.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names