Fordmods Logo

CRUISE CONTROL NOT WORKING ! ! ! ?? :'( HELP ! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: CRUISE CONTROL NOT WORKING ! ! ! ?? :'( HELP !
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:42 am 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 52

Joined: 27th Mar 2007

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ESCORT/FALCON

Location: BRISBANE
QLD, Australia

Hey people, me EA FAIRMONT GHIA series 2 for the First time since we bought it back in 1990, the cruise control no longer works, In a cirtain way that is.

The cruise control "TURNS ON" but whe i hit the 'acc' button to accelerate it doesn't work and when i hit it to maintain the speed i want it too it doesnt work either.

Any HELP plzzz !

CHEERS :D:D:D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:55 am 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

check your brake lights, or check your brake light switch.

also could have a vacuum leak.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:44 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 47

Joined: 25th Jul 2007

Location: kadina
SA, Australia

does the car have a tow bar. if so check the trailer socket becaue that can be a possibillity if the cruise control and the brake lights are on the same switch because i ended up replacing the trailer wiring and socket because the cruise control wasnt working properly in our old ed ford and it worked better after that and try new buttons or using contact cleaner
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: CRUISE CONTROL NOT WORKING ! ! ! ?? :'( HELP !
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

EA90GHIA wrote:
Hey people, me EA FAIRMONT GHIA series 2 for the First time since we bought it back in 1990, the cruise control no longer works, In a cirtain way that is.

The cruise control "TURNS ON" but whe i hit the 'acc' button to accelerate it doesn't work and when i hit it to maintain the speed i want it too it doesnt work either.

Any HELP plzzz !

CHEERS :D:D:D


Rob, check the brake switch, or if worse comes to worse see a mechanic, or maybe ask Paul to check it out for ya

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 830

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: au xr8 & 5.0 eb

Location: yarrawonga
VIC, Australia

Krytox wrote:
check your brake lights, or check your brake light switch.

also could have a vacuum leak.
yap what he said seen it a million time ya got to be happy its a cheap fix
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:48 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 963

Joined: 8th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: Liberty MY04 4GEN Luxury

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I had this problem too. Ended up that the wiring heading to the switches had just gone crap over time and needed to be redone/rewired.

 

_________________

www.lukehimself.net

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 10826

Joined: 17th Apr 2005

Gallery: 34 images

Ride: BF MK11 XR 6 TURBO ZF 6spd

Power: 225 rwkw

Location: glenwood/sydney
NSW, Australia

check for all the problems as above suggested... i did too... on my ef fairmont... turned out that the cruise control motor had s**t itself... and replacing the whole unit fixed the problem... :wink:

 

_________________

Todd: Nurse, suction.
Nurse: The patient's not even here yet.
Todd: I know.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GQpRYRcAiA

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:57 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 52

Joined: 27th Mar 2007

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ESCORT/FALCON

Location: BRISBANE
QLD, Australia

thanks alot YOU guys really appreciate it. CHEERS :D
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:05 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 4182

Joined: 30th May 2005

Ride: 1993 EB XR8

Location: BrisVegas
QLD, Australia

Actually, while i think about it, are you sure that nothin got bumped out of place when the extractors got put in?? maybe that could have something to do with it

 

_________________

ILL60 - EF XR8, Sunroof, Ticky Kit, 19x8.5/19x11 TE37's, 347, AFr185's, TFS BoxRcustom converter, Hurst Quarterstick, huge billet cam.

51TER - DL LTD. Stock.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1079

Joined: 18th Sep 2005

Ride: AUII Fairmont

Location: Belmont
WA, Australia

67RCE wrote:
Actually, while i think about it, are you sure that nothin got bumped out of place when the extractors got put in?? maybe that could have something to do with it


Rofl - did you reconnect the throttle linkage?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:08 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 340

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Ride: NL Fairlane Ghia

Location: Geelong, Victoria
VIC, Australia

TwistedEL wrote:
Rofl - did you reconnect the throttle linkage?


i had that problem in my old ED, the cruise controll throttle cable wasnt connected to the TB

hope this helps

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:10 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names