Fordmods Logo

cruise control not working 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:20 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 26

Joined: 17th Apr 2011

Ride: ef fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

any one had troble getting cruise to work. been through all tests on this site and only thing that does not check out is speed circuit oooo.o ohms pins 10 & 3 and speed allert is around 10kms out does that affect it can any one point me in right direction. dec 94 ef fairmont.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:36 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Cruise only works above 40kph.

Check your brake lights first, if they're on the cruise is disabled.

Then short out the brake pressure switch on the master cylinder, and give it another go.

Also check the blanking short (if the cars auto) this will be hanging behind the fuse-box in the cabin and will be covered with foam. you may have to fish for it.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:36 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 26

Joined: 17th Apr 2011

Ride: ef fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

testing at 60 kms ,brake lights off,jumped pressure sw. i noticed there is a clunk noise under bonnet
when you have cruise on and when you hit each of the right hand buttons i assume its the cable solenoid in cruise module and it does not make the noise when fethering the brake as traveling at 60km so i assume the brake circuit is ok. jumping the pressure sw also stopped this noise. i tried to power the cc motor but it only turns very slightly in both directions?
i will go fishing for jump wire it is auto.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:43 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

you've checked the throttle cable right?

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:46 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 26

Joined: 17th Apr 2011

Ride: ef fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

whats to check apart from obvious ?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:52 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

it wraps around a nylon guide inside the motor (stepper) case, possible derailment ¿

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 12:04 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 26

Joined: 17th Apr 2011

Ride: ef fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

cable all good ,not binding or derailed , had unit in bits all like new as if never worked. car new to us. found small two pin connector under dash with jumper wire that one looks good.
think will try a mates unit since this one is on lounge floor.

all brake lights work very well.

Last edited by gumpmadas on Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:31 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

Any of your brake lights dead?

If one or both of the main globes are popped, the cruise wont turn on.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:09 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 39

Posts: 26

Joined: 17th Apr 2011

Ride: ef fairmont

Location: adelaide
SA, Australia

put new unit in works great. the motor had @#it itself.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Thu May 19, 2011 10:58 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 10

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Ride: XH GLi 'S' ute

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

gumpmadas I'm also having issues with my CC also & I'm interested to know what this "small two pin connector" with "jumper wire" is & does.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Thu May 19, 2011 11:09 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

If its the one I'm thinking of, it's the plug for the clutch pedal cancel switch. Taped into the loom on the top right of the firewall.

It needs to have a joiner between the 2 for auto cars or the cruise control doesn't work.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Thu May 19, 2011 11:35 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Posts: 10

Joined: 31st Mar 2011

Ride: XH GLi 'S' ute

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

I'm confused - all I can see is a white square one with 2 spade connecters at right angles to each other - is that the one ??????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control not working
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 3:53 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 42

Posts: 368

Joined: 22nd Aug 2008

Ride: 2002 AUII Fairlane Sportsman V8

Location: Roxby Downs
SA, Australia

i had a simular issue with my cruise control functionality.

Funnily enough it was a stupid clip that does who knows what which clips into the cruise control cable.

If you look at your cruise control cable near the throttle body just above the rocker cover you will notice that the cable has an 8mm bolt that bolts into the rocker cover for support/functionality etc.

Anyhow in that vicinity you will notice that the cable has "teeth or grooves" for lack of a better word & a clip can be put there. Well you may need to remove the clip & adjust it so that the cable is longer or shorter.

I have 3 grooves poking out of the actual cable (i hope that makes sense)

Well anyways long story short, it fixed my problem :)

I could hear the module trying to engage however it did not want to engage at all until i adjusted the clip.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:54 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names