Fordmods Logo

cruise control still not working 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 13 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: cruise control still not working
Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 8:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 744

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Damn edited it all out.

have checked everything, it turns on in the dash but it does not engadge no matter what buttons i push.

can anyone spread some light?

 

_________________

Image

Last edited by Davehimself on Wed May 31, 2006 12:16 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 12:04 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 250

Joined: 10th Apr 2006

Ride: EF OPT20

Location: Country
SA, Australia

Does it engage if you press the -set button ?
Do you have a multi meter?

 

_________________

'94 EF GLI
Dash Mat
Color-coded Ashtray
Polished Wheel Nuts

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: cruise control still not working
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 12:21 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 2537

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EFII Fairmont

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Davehimself wrote:
Damn edited it all out.

have checked everything, it turns on in the dash but it does not engadge no matter what buttons i push.

can anyone spread some light?


That might be the clue. Light.
Any incorrectly installed tail light lamps. Are they all working ok?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 12:25 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 744

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yup all working and all fuses still good.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:26 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 134

Joined: 27th Feb 2005

Ride: EL2 XR8

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

vacuum hose has been disconnected behind the dash.

Have fun :)
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:32 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 4307

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: EF Falcon XT-T

Location: Mornington Peninsula
VIC, Australia

whats a vacuum line got to do with cruise control?
in EF/EL's the cruise control is completely electric, doesn't use vac at all.

I'd deffinately get hold of a mulitmetre and go through the test procedure listed on the tech doc.

i had to do similar with mine which ended up being brake circuit problems.

 

_________________

FALCN6 - EF GLi Turbo, 20" Rims, Air Bag Suspension, Straight LPG, 225rwkw
DTHWGN - EA GL Wagon, LTD Interior, Satin Black, 5.0, Turbo
RACER - EF Futura , 5.0, 5 Speed
PROJECT - 83 Thunderbird, Lowered, 18" Billet Wheels
DAILY - BA Fairmont Ghia 5.4 3V

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 10:40 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 744

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

yeah EF that's what i am leaning towards thinking it is but i just wanted some other ideas to try aswell while i have it all apart.
Thanks.





Vaccum hose?...................lol

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 11:11 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2754

Joined: 14th Apr 2005

Ride: fairmont

Location: mackay
QLD, Australia

hey my ED has a vaccuum hose for the cruise control, i didnt know until on the way home, coz we had to cut some hose we didnt know wat it was and we forgot to join in and then my cruise wouldnt work. after fixing hey presto it worked again

 

_________________

Now i have a EF XR8 5spd.........mmmmmm 5L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 11:51 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 2256

Joined: 5th May 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: 5 Star Boxcar

Location: blu mtns
NSW, Australia

wicksy wrote:
hey my ED has a vaccuum hose for the cruise control, i didnt know until on the way home, coz we had to cut some hose we didnt know wat it was and we forgot to join in and then my cruise wouldnt work. after fixing hey presto it worked again


wicksy where abouts is the vacum house? my cruise doesnt work since my conversion

 

_________________

Kezz's 5sp Box Car ---> RPD enhanced with a bunch of other stuff

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 12:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

kezz wrote:
wicksy wrote:
hey my ED has a vaccuum hose for the cruise control, i didnt know until on the way home, coz we had to cut some hose we didnt know wat it was and we forgot to join in and then my cruise wouldnt work. after fixing hey presto it worked again


wicksy where abouts is the vacum house? my cruise doesnt work since my conversion


kezz, with EA-ED cruise control, vacum hose(s) connect all the mechanical components of the Cruise control system. So there is not just one vacume hose, there are many. I'd start by looking at the actuator and the pump for the vac leak. Also keep an ear out for a hissing under the bonnet when the engine is running. That may lead you to a hose that is dissconected.

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2754

Joined: 14th Apr 2005

Ride: fairmont

Location: mackay
QLD, Australia

under the steering colum towards the firewall

 

_________________

Now i have a EF XR8 5spd.........mmmmmm 5L

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 2:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 744

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

well anyway back to me lol

i think i have discovered the cause, yesterday when i was doing an inspection of everything, i gave the brake sensor unit on the booster a bit of a twist and a tap and this morning it worked until i got on the brakes and then it wouldn't work again, so i'm thinkin that the sensor is just sticking inside and time for a new one.

Is there any way to clean out the sensor?

or recon it?

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jun 15, 2006 4:16 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Posts: 156

Joined: 15th Jun 2006

Ride: XH Ute

Location: Leinster
WA, Australia

My XH ute has cruise control. It never would work. Light comes on dash , but set button never worked. One day I got it to the speed i wanted then pressed the minus button, then the plus button and presto it worked. I can now get it to work that way every time. Also it wont increase in 2 kay increments by tapping the plus button, but it will slow by 2 kay incruments by tapping the minus button. All other functions (resume) work fine. Also the brake light switch failed once and that stopped the cruise from working altogether until i replaced it.
F Y I
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:07 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names