Fordmods Logo

Dialing in cams 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Dialing in cams
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:35 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 49

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Ride: El

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

hey guys
Just bout to get a cam from jmm for my el and ive been told by them that ill need to dial the cam in when i put it in. Will the cam fit on the origional cam gear so i dont need to dial it in or do i have to get their cam gear to fit on the cam, in which case i will have to do it... also how hard is it to do??

thanx alot guys

 

_________________

EL GLi, DEV5 head, JMM race series extractors and exhaust.

Stereo, JVC headunit, clarion front and rear 6", 2 15" clarion pro series subs, 1 12" JL audio comp sub. Alpine V12 and us audio 5 channel amps

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:16 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3083

Joined: 22nd Sep 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: EF

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you can put the cam in on the std gear, but it gives you less flexibility. that being said most poeple have their cam set to 0' so the std gear would work for them.

idd get one as it allows fine tuning, and there only ~120

 

_________________

Image
latest mod: A Service
MY BUILD THREAD

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 1552

Joined: 26th Oct 2005

Ride: Falcon

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

is this classified as 'vernier gear' ?

 

_________________

SIGNATURE REMOVED - REFER TO FORUM GUIDELINES!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:02 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 49

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Ride: El

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

yeh, thats wot JMM call it.

 

_________________

EL GLi, DEV5 head, JMM race series extractors and exhaust.

Stereo, JVC headunit, clarion front and rear 6", 2 15" clarion pro series subs, 1 12" JL audio comp sub. Alpine V12 and us audio 5 channel amps

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Yes it will fit on the original cam gear but depending on how the cam was ground and how much work your car has had the cam might not sit quite where it should (which can shift your power band a few 100 rpm)

Dialing the cam in is an easy job, but you need a dial indicator and an adjustable cam gear (vernier gear) to do it. You should be able to get the cam gear for under $100 and a dial indicator will set you back about $50.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:20 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names