Fordmods Logo

ECU's ? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 1114

Joined: 18th Oct 2006

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

was curious got a 3 speed auto EA ,

Can i use any other ECU's in it i suspect mine is shot thinking of getting a ECU from a EB/ED 4 speed would there be any problems

maybe even EF /EL there quite common
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:16 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Posts: 333

Joined: 20th Apr 2011

Ride: 1991 eb1 fairmont

Location: townsville
QLD, Australia

eb series 1 computer will work as they have separate ecu for the 4 speed auto.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 1114

Joined: 18th Oct 2006

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ok so far EA and EA with the 4sp and EB S1 will fit

also putting a EB /ED cluster in for the taco meter is pretty straight forward ?

ive read the technical tutorial and it seems straight plug and swap
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:21 pm 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 11739

Joined: 17th May 2005

Gallery: 11 images

Ride: EL Fairmont, VFR400 racer

Power: 144 rwkw

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

you can only run the EA/EB1 ECUs.

Newer models had the 4 speed auto integrated into the ECU.

I think I might still have an EA 3 speed ECU out of a Fairmont Ghia. PM me if you want it.

 

_________________

phongus = Post whore 2006
EL XR6 motor, EL ECU + J3 chip, WADE 1673 Camshaft, 3" S/S intake, Pacy 4480, 2.5" Hi flow cat, 2.5" Lukey exhaust.
Max Power = 144.6 rwkw (03/05/2008)

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 1114

Joined: 18th Oct 2006

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ok thank you so much will take that into account

hmm now how hard is a tacho swap if i get a Spac / anything EA-ED with a taco

ive read the tech doco just want some re assurance

but it didn't say anything in detail about changing the km's
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:32 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

you can run eb2 or ed ecu, you just need to treat it like a manual conversion as the 3 speed has no need for the auto part of the ecu..
only problem that will come up is smartlock..so a smartlock bypass will also be needed.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: ECU's ?
Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 8:50 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 27

Posts: 1114

Joined: 18th Oct 2006

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

ok thank you everyone for the info appreciate it lots
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 11:22 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names