Fordmods Logo

Ef FAIRMONT wiring/relay problem 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 3 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Ef FAIRMONT wiring/relay problem
Posted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:44 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 66

Joined: 2nd Feb 2008

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

At about the same time both started to malfunction
1) my central locking remote stopped working, got battery power, LED lights up, but no longer unlocks doors or boot. Central locking still works on the in car buttons.
2) factory tape player decided to play tapes reeaaaaaaal sloooooow. Radio sill works aerial still goes up and down with turn on/off.
The tape not working does not bother me, but sort of like the remote lock/unlock remote function.
Are both of these somehow controlled by the same relay?
Where is it?
Where is the sensor on the car for remote?
Thanks
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Ef FAIRMONT wiring/relay problem
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 10:50 am 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 50

Posts: 259

Joined: 21st Aug 2008

Ride: Fairlane Concorde 4.0

Location: wagga
NSW, Australia

I'd say that the two problems are unrelated. Tape players running slow is usually due to a slipping belt within the player itself.

The receiver for the smartlock is part of the Body Equipment Module. Have you tried more than 1 remote before assuming it is the car at fault? Also if you have replaced the remote, you will have to train the remote to the BEM.

 

_________________

NF Fairlane: Non Factory Dual Fuel - New coolant tank, New fuel injectors, New fuel pump, New earth cable, ECU capacitors replaced, New O2 sensor, leads and plugs, New Radiator/Condensor cleaned. 483,000kms. AU I6 Powered. Struts, Shockies, Tie rods and ball joints replaced.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Ef FAIRMONT wiring/relay problem
Posted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:01 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Posts: 66

Joined: 2nd Feb 2008

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Only ever had the one remote,Where abouts is the body equipment module?, And I think you may have answered my next question, If I swap in another module, This remote will have to be reprogrammed-Right?
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:34 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names