Fordmods Logo

FG Cluster In BA? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 9 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:42 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 184

Joined: 19th Oct 2009

Ride: BA XR6

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

As the title says would a Fg cluster fit straight in a BA and plug straight up and work?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:51 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 686

Joined: 26th Jul 2009

Ride: EF daily, xc project

Location: Park Central
NSW, Australia

94edfutura wrote:
As the title says would a Fg cluster fit straight in a BA and plug straight up and work?



no

 

_________________

ef falcon daily driver
78 xc falcon 500 project
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/bradley4567-s-xc-t83750.html

calling an illegal alien an 'undocumented immigrant' is like calling a drug dealer an 'unlicensed pharmacist'

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:49 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 1149

Joined: 15th Apr 2009

Gallery: 22 images

Ride: 2013 Ford Focus ST

Power: 175 rwkw

Location: North West Sydney
NSW, Australia

You would have to fiddle around alot and probably get an FG ecu? so interested to see what others say :-)

 

_________________

I hate arriving at my destination as then I have to get out of my car!

New Build Thread
the-garage-f53/the-beast-v2-0-phil-s-2013-ford-focus-st-t122703.html

Old Build Thread
the-garage-f53/phil-s-bf-sr-gt-build-thread-lots-of-pics-t98705.html

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:59 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 1798

Joined: 14th Jun 2006

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: FG 50th Anni G6E Turbo

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I also think sizing would be a problem.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:43 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

well considering its a different shape for a start. then on an fg cluster you have an entirely different setup. the middle screen tells you a myriad of info, from what cd track or radio station your on, to your inst economy, to a digital speed out put plus more. im guessing it could be done with a hell of a lot of stuffing around just to get the speedo to work, if you want the other stuff to work im guessing you need the parts that read the data, then wire them to an fg ecu, then to the cluster. dont know how compatible any of the icc data reading stuff would be, plus you would also have to reshape the dash to get it to fit. also if you get a high series cluster theres other goodies on it like oil pressure, turbo and stuff to deal with. unless you have about 5 years spare to figure out the wiring and part compatability, i would suggest just buying a ba/bf fpv cluster.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:27 am 
Fordmods Junkie
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 5051

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: Kia Rio - 1.4L Auto

Power: 238 rwkw

Location: Westside
VIC, Australia

phatba wrote:
well considering its a different shape for a start. then on an fg cluster you have an entirely different setup. the middle screen tells you a myriad of info, from what cd track or radio station your on, to your inst economy, to a digital speed out put plus more. im guessing it could be done with a hell of a lot of stuffing around just to get the speedo to work, if you want the other stuff to work im guessing you need the parts that read the data, then wire them to an fg ecu, then to the cluster. dont know how compatible any of the icc data reading stuff would be, plus you would also have to reshape the dash to get it to fit. also if you get a high series cluster theres other goodies on it like oil pressure, turbo and stuff to deal with. unless you have about 5 years spare to figure out the wiring and part compatability, i would suggest just buying a ba/bf fpv cluster.


All the information you have listed is available as part of the CAN bus. An assumption is that the cluster just picks what it needs and displays it.

I know someone who knows these clusters intimately that's working on it. The biggest problem hes found (apart from the size and shape issue) is that FG's use the cluster as part of the CAN bus (not just a reader picking certain information) and the cluster is a bus terminator. He thinks its something that can be gotten around, its just a matter of time and work.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Thu Jan 20, 2011 3:35 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 37

Posts: 1273

Joined: 30th Sep 2007

Ride: g6e 2009

Location: hiding in the bushes
WA, Australia

if its a bus terminator, then it would be simplified. from my personal ideas, id suggest the canbus feeds to a central location, and the cluster merely is a presenter of information if you will. kind of like a power point presentation. my thinking is that all the info is relayed to a central area for collation, and other parts of the can bus work off this common collated data. otherwise the cluster becomes a processor which complicates things. thats just my thoughts though and i have no actuallity to back this up, and im interested to hear of advances in this area. no doubt it is a possibility to upgrade, but whats the overall win for the effort? i know this is fordmods and all but seems like a hell of alot of effort to me.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:52 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 109

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Ride: BA XT

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

I've plugged in a FG Cluster into a BA. The plugs are identical, here were my results:

- Tacho works
- Temperature Gauge works
- Odometer visible
- With car off, headlight icon on dash works
- Indicators don't work
- Will blank out ICC screen (premium sound BA), but radio works normally
- Speedo doesn't work
- Fuel Gauge stuck on zero

It seems that nothing works because when car is switched on, the airbag light is constantly flickering at a very fast rate, along with all the LED's on the cluster. Maybe the dash has been security locked to the original car, or it doesn't like the fact that it's found an incompatible airbag control module?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: FG Cluster In BA?
Posted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:58 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 270

Joined: 13th Dec 2010

Ride: ba xr6t ute

Location: perth
WA, Australia

chainsaw,duct tape and super glue. hey presto!
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:56 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names