Fordmods Logo

fitting a shift light?? 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 27 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 10:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 3025

Joined: 28th Oct 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: BA MKII XR8

Location: Caroline Springs
VIC, Australia

stockstandard wrote:
Because i took the pics in my driveway and it would have p****d everyone off if i was revving the crap out of it.

This is it set at 6000 http://users.on.net/~jasiunas/mark/shiftlight.wmv


its now set at 5800


f**k no! If you were my neighbour, I'd be out there, all bogan-like, cheering you on! :D

5800? That's a touch high yeah? Then again, it is your car and you know how she performs. Mines seems to perform better if you upshift at 5000 ish.

Either way, I love your shift light idea. Very nice.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 10:58 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Slick wrote:
wire diagram please my good sir.


There isnt really one.

Get one of the jaycar frequency switches:

Image

Connect power and ground (get that from the stereo). Connect input rpm from the blue/pink wire on the right hand plug of the instruments. Take the instrument cluster out, pop the front cover off, take one of the lower inserts and use a hole punch to make the hole for the LED in a free place. Put the LED in a snap in holder, push it in and put the dash back together.

Image

Image

Image

Connect the led to the rpm switch output inline with approx 400-500 ohm resistor and done. The hard part was tuning the frequency switch. I have since removed it and how I just use one of the MS2 outputs to switch it so I can program the shiftlight via my laptop.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:11 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

Do you have a limiter set in the MS2?

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:15 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

data_mine wrote:
Do you have a limiter set in the MS2?


Nope

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:32 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

How far does it go then?

I'minterested because with my new cam, power is still climbing at the rev limiter.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

data_mine wrote:
How far does it go then?

I'minterested because with my new cam, power is still climbing at the rev limiter.


how far does the engine go? Not sure, I pushed mine a few times but always back off by about 6300-6400.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:58 pm 
NSW Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 39

Posts: 7331

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: TE50

Location: ɹǝpun uʍop
NSW, Australia

will keep reving till something goes pop or bang. but being a MS2 you can still set a limiter somewhere, you choose where though, unlike ford telling you where you can have it.

 

_________________

Image

I have a car.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

just been thinking about all the things that could go wrong so set a rpm limit at 6000 :(

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:05 pm 
ACT Cruise Moderator
Offline
User avatar

Age: 36

Posts: 6275

Joined: 24th Nov 2004

Ride: '06 BF GT-P

Power: 293 rwkw

Location: Canberra
ACT, Australia

fair enough.

 

_________________

1998 DL LTD in Sparkling Burgundy, daily, 302W, stereo, slow - 97.5rwkw
2006 BF GT-P in Ego, mods. 293rwkw - 12.427@109 - 0-1000m 24.838@221

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 3025

Joined: 28th Oct 2005

Gallery: 13 images

Ride: BA MKII XR8

Location: Caroline Springs
VIC, Australia

stockstandard wrote:
just been thinking about all the things that could go wrong so set a rpm limit at 6000 :(


Yes, that massive stroke combined with high piston speeds (6,000rpm +) could very well = big trouble.....
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Futura XR
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 11:09 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 133

Joined: 5th Apr 2006

Location: Melb, Greenvale
VIC, Australia

just wondering Futura XR what model that stand alone shift light was and where u got it from n how much u paid for it. thanx
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:20 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 51

Posts: 94

Joined: 9th Jan 2006

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Most people I know are electronically challenged and have trouble putting Lego kits together let alone Jaycar kits!

Here's a ready-to-go MSD part I found that can be hidden away out of sight.

MSD P/N 8969
Digital RPM Window Switch

Are you looking for an RPM Switch that will turn a circuit on, then off at a different rpm? How about one for your late model coil-per-cylinder ignition system? Or, something for your car with dual coil packs? Maybe one for a Viper or even a Harley Davidson? Look no further – our new Digital RPM Window Switch will do it all! This new Switch will accept an input rpm signal from a coil negative terminal (for stock ignitions), a tach output from an ignition control, an ECU tach output or even a 5 volt tach signal. Another great feature is that no rpm modules are needed! The rpm activation points are programmed by simply scrolling through the LED display to your desired rpm amounts. The Switch has two outputs; one Normally Open, the other is Normally Closed. It can be programmed from 200 rpm to 15,000 rpm in 100 rpm increments. It can be used with an input voltage of 9 - 18 volts.

That's the info from http://www.msdignition.com/rpm_14.htm

What you do is mount this under the dash or wherever and hook up any light you need.

Rocket have them for $220 but you might do better locally.

I've fitted these and similar products to more than a few projects. MSD stuff is better than most.

 

 

Attachments:
8969.jpg
8969.jpg [ 4.65 KiB | Viewed 466 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 12:14 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names