Fordmods Logo

FIXED!! - - smart lock problem - - FIXED!! 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 17 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: FIXED!! - - smart lock problem - - FIXED!!
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:16 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

well me my brother an a mate just pulled the manual out of an eb an put my old auto back in an got it all goin good (too bloody good, nearly better then the manual) but the smart lock doesnt agree. each time i wanna start the car i need to put the key onto on with no accesorys for half an hour


anyone know what that would/could be?

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Last edited by adrian` on Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

anyone got any ideas???

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

is this on your ED?

sounds like the Smartlock module is loosing all its data, do you have to keep reprogramming your remote? I would check to make sure that every thing is plugged in properly. Does the smartlock light flash any codes?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:14 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

na on my brother eb that he bought to get around till his vh is goin, an its not losing tis data, remote an s**t works. i didnt think the smart lock flashed codes, it just flashes flat out when the key is in the on position an other then that its normal

when would the codes be an what are the codes, just the same as the dianostic codes

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:16 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

adrian` wrote:
na on my brother eb that he bought to get around till his vh is goin, an its not losing tis data, remote an s**t works. i didnt think the smart lock flashed codes, it just flashes flat out when the key is in the on position an other then that its normal

when would the codes be an what are the codes, just the same as the dianostic codes


if there was a smartlock error code its would flash in a sequence when the engine is running or key is in on postion.

I have not heard of this problem before :?

is this the EB you pulled the manual out of?

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

yea pulled the manual out of the eb an put the auto out of my old ed in it.


i dont really know what it could be

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

well its obvious that the problem start after you started playing with it. So i'd be going over everything that you pulled apart.

try swapping with a known working smartlock module. Their easy enough to get at.

also keep an eye out for error codes

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:52 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

i just went an turned the car to the on position an it flashed 4 times then paused then another 4 times then paused then 4 more, paused and then started flashin flat out

ill start swaping stuff over on the weekend when my brother gets back with my car



i no its something that either me, my brother or my mate did cos we were the only people to fiddle with the thing in the time we were converting it

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:20 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

i'll have a look at work tomorrow to see what that code is

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

aww.... you have a very helpfull career :D thanks man

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:02 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

ALL FIXED- - - - there was a little black plug with 4 wires hidden up above the steering colum that had come apart, connecteed her up an away she went :D

thanks for all the help

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 4609

Joined: 29th Jul 2005

Gallery: 10 images

Ride: BOXCAR

Location: Launceston
TAS, Australia

adrian` wrote:
ALL FIXED- - - - there was a little black plug with 4 wires hidden up above the steering colum that had come apart, connecteed her up an away she went :D

thanks for all the help


lol i told you to check all your plugs 8-)

 

_________________

^^^ What He Said

<a href="http://www.fordmods.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=44952" target="_blank" class="postlink"> TAS Cruises</a>

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:13 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 146

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Ride: ED fairmont Ghia rollin on 18's

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

good stuff :D

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 1:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 686

Joined: 3rd Apr 2005

Gallery: 16 images

Ride: ed fairmont ghia, ed gli

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

well i thought i did check them all, i couldnt see this one, had to get right up in there with my fone to see it

 

_________________

I LOVE MY DOG

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 5:07 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 146

Joined: 22nd Aug 2006

Ride: ED fairmont Ghia rollin on 18's

Location: mildura
VIC, Australia

with your phone? :shock:

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 23 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:13 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names