Fordmods Logo

has anyone a Autometer tacho manual or knowledge 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: has anyone a Autometer tacho manual or knowledge
Posted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:40 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 355

Joined: 17th May 2005

Ride: BA Turbo

Location: logan city
QLD, Australia

Just want to know how to change from v8 to 6 setting?

Do you cut one of the looped wire's at back?

Do you use the clip wire or just insulate as broken circuit?

Which 1 if any of these I've mentioned?

Want to fit to my EF XR6 Manual.

Was on my XY GT REP.

ALREDY FOUND HOW TO WIRE IN BUT NEED TO KNOW WHAT TRIGGER WIRE FROM TACHO FOR 6.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 1:23 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 43

Joined: 24th Apr 2006

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

What colour are the two looped wires? they seem to be different between series of gauges.

Yeah you just cut the wire so it open circuits.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: WIRE'S
Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:04 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 355

Joined: 17th May 2005

Ride: BA Turbo

Location: logan city
QLD, Australia

BROWN

ORANGE
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 11:00 am 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Age: 33

Posts: 43

Joined: 24th Apr 2006

Location: Rockhampton
QLD, Australia

i'm unable to help you but i found this on the autometer web site

http://www.autometer.com/tech_instructions.aspx?sid=8

hope that helps
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Thanks
Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 8:09 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 355

Joined: 17th May 2005

Ride: BA Turbo

Location: logan city
QLD, Australia

I didn't think they would have the info available on site. I was wrong.

Thanks heaps that is very helpfull and I can now hook into my XR6.

Your a champ
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4305

Joined: 6th Jul 2005

Ride: BA xr8 Magnet ute

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

my Speco-meter one has a 3 way switch at the back for 4cly-6cyl-8cyl. doesnt the autometer ones also have the switch?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: loop wire
Posted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:15 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 48

Posts: 355

Joined: 17th May 2005

Ride: BA Turbo

Location: logan city
QLD, Australia

No you have to cut one of the loop wire's for 6cyl and the other for 4 cyl
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:30 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names