Fordmods Logo

help 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 6 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: help
Posted: Fri Jan 14, 2005 8:21 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 64

Posts: 12

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Ride: EL

Location: Cobram
VIC, Australia

i have a 97 EL failan with the climate control display is nearly unreadable except of a night with the headlights on you can just see the display has anyone got the answer to this problem :?: :?: :?:
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2005 8:02 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 638

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: 1994 Ford EF Fairmont Ghia Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Yep simple.......................................................................

You need to replace the globe that is inside it. BUT the fun part is getting to it, basically u need to remove the whole front part of the dash, around 30-45mins each way :mrgreen:

 

_________________

1994 ford fairmont ghia - Currently 302 with T5 - Work in progress :P

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: dodgy readout on climat contol
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:12 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 64

Posts: 12

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Ride: EL

Location: Cobram
VIC, Australia

I do not think this is a globe problem as the digital readouts come back for a couple of days from time to time then disappear again for some time weeks or months before comming back again.
i suspect some circuit board or wiring harness problem but do not know where to start.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 9:55 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 52

Joined: 2nd Feb 2005

Ride: AU I XR6 VCT

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

take the unit out and make sure the globe is locked into the unit properly. if this is ok maybe it is time to replace the whole unit. because really all it can be is the globe or the display

 

_________________

drive it like it was built to be driven

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Feb 06, 2005 10:41 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 2799

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Falcon

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

I think what he's asking is if there can be a problem with the loom... and the answer is yes.. but it is unlikely that the loom has a short in it, it would cause fuses to blow, which would affect other things not working.. Id say the globe needs replacing, or check out the contacts on it, maybe clean them, and see how you go.. if not that, test a new unit from a friend or something, and then see if that works.

Cheers

 

_________________

;++JustForDimSim++;

Cheap, fast and reliable.. choose 2.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: climat control globe
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:49 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 64

Posts: 12

Joined: 14th Jan 2005

Ride: EL

Location: Cobram
VIC, Australia

thanks guys it was a dirty connection between the globe and the carrier in behind the climat control, it took 1.5 hrs to find and fix it thanks to your help.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:17 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names