Fordmods Logo

Installing a tacho 

 

Page 1 of 2 [ 16 posts ] Go to page 1, 2  Next

 
 Post subject: Installing a tacho
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:54 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 4

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

i have a 1996 ford falcon futura ef and i have tried to install a taco but just xant seem to get it working correctly, i have found the ignition cloil but i dont noe wat wire to connect it to, please help????
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

why would you need to install a tacho on a car that already has one?

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:18 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 704

Joined: 19th May 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Power: 141 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Standard ones already about 5" so it can't be that.

Maybe because his probably goes up to 10K rpm? or it has a shiftlight!1111.

He is 17 though, and probably drives an auto.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

splice into the pink/blue wire that goes to the instrument cluster

if all else fails try a search of the forum.

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:14 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 347

Joined: 10th Jan 2005

Ride: 2002 Mustang Cobra

Location: Broadmeadows (Melb. North)
VIC, Australia

Leave the guy be! His car, he can do what he wants. Didn't ask for an opinion so keep it to yourselves!

 

_________________

Red 2002 Mustang Cobra

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 8:47 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 28

Posts: 4

Joined: 27th Jan 2007

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

thank you Mr_rx7,


aftermarket tacho's look nice, its an auto by the way
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 9:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 704

Joined: 19th May 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Power: 141 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

I do agree they look nice, but I really think it's a bit funny to have two gauges so close to each other displaying the same thing, when the original one is not hard to read.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 4:36 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 501

Joined: 25th Apr 2006

Ride: ED GLi Classic

Location: Ballarat
VIC, Australia

I am so over people bagging people for wanting tacho's. It's their own car, they can do what they like. I added a tacho in my ED, purely because I had the low series cluster without the tacho. Yes, I could've got the sports cluster, but aftermarket guages give a bit of personality to the car.

Anyways, there's a wire going to the plugs in the back of the cluster, pink with a strip of blue if I remember correctly. Splice into that for the signal wire, and you should be set. Look around the technical docco's for pinouts if you can't find it. If all else fails, the negative terminal on the coil is what you need to get at.

Good luck!

 

_________________

RIP Chelsea
96 EF2 Gli - T5 / Exedy / Wade 977b / P+P / JMM Extractors, 2.5" / Port matched BBM / and more
bmICE

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 6:57 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 118

Joined: 29th Jan 2007

Ride: EA fairmont, 4.0litre el xr6 eng

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

ey i got a tacho in my car for rpm's , oil presure and fuel.... but thats because my rpm's go over the clock my oil presure one is f**k aswell as my fuel one could have fixed it but it looks nicer this way

 

_________________

I live my life qtr mile at a time :P

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:12 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 181

Joined: 7th Sep 2006

Ride: EF Mont

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

I dont see any issue at all with fitting an aftermarket tacho in a car that doesnt have one. As for me, I got a mont, thus have a factory tacho in teh cluster. Can't say I'd bother putting in an aftermarket one, no reason too. But thats just me, I don't like things over-swankerised. I am considering installing a vacuum guage tho, for s**t and giggles.

A lot of ppl lik eaftermarket guages (Oil, Temp, Tach) because the factory one's get a bit unreliable over time, and probably weren't 100% accurate in the first place.

That said, if it's a 12" monster tacho with a 10 bazillion candle power shift light he's fitting I'd have no option but to laugh my a** off :P

 

_________________

Sanity is for the Weak!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:07 pm 
Oompa Loompa
Offline

Posts: 28

Joined: 31st Mar 2005

Location: Somwhere
VIC, Australia

so if you had a mid/high series cluster that had an inacurate tacho you would not get an aftermarket tacho that is reliable and correct??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Installing a tacho
Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 11:36 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 29

Posts: 1169

Joined: 23rd Oct 2006

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: BA MKII Futura

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

alfy wrote:
why would you need to install a tacho on a car that already has one?


Bas Lvr wrote:
Age:17



Pretty obvious answer to that question :P
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:42 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 181

Joined: 7th Sep 2006

Ride: EF Mont

Location: Hobart
TAS, Australia

blownxr wrote:
so if you had a mid/high series cluster that had an inacurate tacho you would not get an aftermarket tacho that is reliable and correct??


No, I'd get the original cluster one fixed because I dont see the point in having two tacho dials staring me in the face. Maybe pull the guts out of an aftermarket one and fit it up to the cluster needle behind the the dash if I got desparate.

 

_________________

Sanity is for the Weak!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu May 03, 2007 6:21 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 264

Joined: 5th Jan 2007

Ride: E-Hybrid Falcon

Location: nowra, nsw
NSW, Australia

leave the poor C*** alone will you.. we were all young at some stage.... well most of us...

akademiks - you can't even match blinker colours...

Darkr - you only own a stock 2 tonne 6 cylinder so your comparable to bas lvr. so why you havin a go ?

kostah - ....... lol over the clock.... lmfao...... least the guages don't all read the same.... & by the way a tacho is a tacho < rev counter. other guages are guages not tachs.

Ragvaror - do you look at the road when you drive or your guages ? those things on the side of your head aren't wings...........

tachs aren't necessary in anyones car. thats why cars come out of the factory without them. people put them in because they look good. If you have to drive by the tach you need to learn how to operate basic machinery.

this website is great apart from the few penises that have to bag the christ out of some poor 17 year old because hes 17 & sees things differently than you.

yer he might have alot to learn but he certainly won't learn it from idiots that keep baggin him out so shut your phukin trap if you don't have something to help him with, thats what he asked for after all......

once again stockstandard proves to be the most usefull poster...

n good on ya braidy u tell em

 

_________________

crow cam,cai,exaust,bbm,190 reg & el injectors,xr6 interior,guages,white cluster,pioneer/mtx stereo,big boot install w.i.p, 17"rims,koni/pedders shocks&springs with nolathane re-bush,ssv kit,stainless inserts,clear lights,t5 & short shifter,chardonay/pearl paint

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Installing a tacho
Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 12:46 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2754

Joined: 14th Apr 2005

Ride: fairmont

Location: mackay
QLD, Australia

Bas Lvr wrote:
i have a 1996 ford falcon futura ef and i have tried to install a taco but just xant seem to get it working correctly, i have found the ignition cloil but i dont noe wat wire to connect it to, please help????


wat kinda taco u after mate, home brand, el paso????
i would stay away from home brand tacos coz they are rank.

imo tacos are without the wires

 

_________________

Now i have a EF XR8 5spd.........mmmmmm 5L

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 2  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 10:39 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names