Fordmods Logo

oil pressure gauge showing max all the time? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 7 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 1221

Joined: 11th Nov 2007

Ride: f6 rspec

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Ever since installing my au motor, the gauge on my cluster always shows high when engine running..when i switch it on it shoots straight to max and stays there..could this be a faulty sensor or will it be running full due to the rebuild with new oil pump?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:46 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

what sender did you use??
either its the wrong sensor or there is a brake in the connection..
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:01 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 1221

Joined: 11th Nov 2007

Ride: f6 rspec

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

i used the one that was included with the au motor..but they all have the same part number (ea-au)

i did notice though theres one thats for the sensor and one for the gauge..do these go in the same spot and you use which ever one u need (gauge if u have xr or fairmont cluster)??
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:06 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 638

Joined: 6th Nov 2004

Ride: 1994 Ford EF Fairmont Ghia Sedan

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

if you have a gauge and not a light only then u need to use a sender and not a switch

 

_________________

1994 ford fairmont ghia - Currently 302 with T5 - Work in progress :P

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:21 pm 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

FORDom wrote:
i used the one that was included with the au motor..but they all have the same part number (ea-au)

i did notice though theres one thats for the sensor and one for the gauge..do these go in the same spot and you use which ever one u need (gauge if u have xr or fairmont cluster)??


if your engine came from a base model forte or futura it has the switch type for the light..

fit the one from your ef engine and it will be ok...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 4326

Joined: 30th Oct 2006

Gallery: 18 images

Ride: Envi EF

Location: Grafton
NSW, Australia

Yeh you've got a switch (on/off) rather than a sender (variable).

 

_________________

>>>EF Futura T build<<<

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: oil pressure gauge showing max all the time?
Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:28 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 1221

Joined: 11th Nov 2007

Ride: f6 rspec

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

thanks guys, ill have to get a new sender and put that in.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:22 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names