Fordmods Logo

. 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 12 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:53 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 686

Joined: 26th Jul 2009

Ride: EF daily, xc project

Location: Park Central
NSW, Australia

uniacidz wrote:
Looking to have someone help me locate the Oil Pressure Sender.

The oil pressure seems high in the EL, and since i dont have a manual, or workshop book and my Gregorys Manual for EA-ED falcon is crap and doesnt mention where it is either.

IS it easy to find, easy to replace, accessible.

Cheers


under the inlet manifold

 

_________________

ef falcon daily driver
78 xc falcon 500 project
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/bradley4567-s-xc-t83750.html

calling an illegal alien an 'undocumented immigrant' is like calling a drug dealer an 'unlicensed pharmacist'

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:54 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 686

Joined: 26th Jul 2009

Ride: EF daily, xc project

Location: Park Central
NSW, Australia

you can see if from the front of the car if you look hard,

the best way to replace is to jack up the car and get it out that way,
it just screws into the block and has a single wire coming out of it

 

_________________

ef falcon daily driver
78 xc falcon 500 project
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/bradley4567-s-xc-t83750.html

calling an illegal alien an 'undocumented immigrant' is like calling a drug dealer an 'unlicensed pharmacist'

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:00 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 2

Joined: 1st Oct 2009

Ride: 1990 NA fairlane

Location: adelaide sa
SA, Australia

the sender is under the inlet manifold and just above the oil filter its a 10 dollar part and about 30mins to change need to take off the filter to change for better acess.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:02 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Oil switch is a $10 part.
Oil filter doesn't need to be removed, but its much easier to remove the airbox and change it when the cars Cold.

Oil sender is around $60 new.

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 2:57 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 42

Posts: 143

Joined: 1st Nov 2007

Ride: 2002 AU3

Location: western sydney
NSW, Australia

Exact same problem on my 5.0 the gauge is reading as high as it will go whether the cars hot or cold.
Plz let me/us know how you go with it,could be the the same thing wrong with mine.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 686

Joined: 26th Jul 2009

Ride: EF daily, xc project

Location: Park Central
NSW, Australia

dylanfh wrote:
Exact same problem on my 5.0 the gauge is reading as high as it will go whether the cars hot or cold.
Plz let me/us know how you go with it,could be the the same thing wrong with mine.


maybe you have a switch not a sender,
if its a switch the gauge will always read the max from about the moment you turn it on,
are you able to get kinda close and take a picture.

 

_________________

ef falcon daily driver
78 xc falcon 500 project
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/bradley4567-s-xc-t83750.html

calling an illegal alien an 'undocumented immigrant' is like calling a drug dealer an 'unlicensed pharmacist'

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:48 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

bradley4567 wrote:
dylanfh wrote:
Exact same problem on my 5.0 the gauge is reading as high as it will go whether the cars hot or cold.
Plz let me/us know how you go with it,could be the the same thing wrong with mine.


maybe you have a switch not a sender,
if its a switch the gauge will always read the max from about the moment you turn it on,
are you able to get kinda close and take a picture.


I had the same issue, with the gauge reading high. Bradley, mine was a sensor - not a switch.

Mine was like that when I bought the car back in 2007, and the sensor was not changed until we swapped the motor (6 months ago)

I am not too sure about the 5.0, but the 6 cyl ones stuffing up is quite common. They would get oil inside the sensor (where it is not meant to be). When mine did this, my gauge would shoot straight up to the max, whether the engine is on or off.


Yes, they are around $60 new from ford, but it is better to buy a new one rather than hunt down a second hand one - this will save the hassle of potentially having to change the twice.

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:07 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 41

Posts: 4629

Joined: 23rd Nov 2006

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: 5.0 AU's and 5.0 Maverick

Power: 139 rwkw

Location: Sydney West
NSW, Australia

A bad earth on the car will also make the guage read max.

 

_________________

xr6turnip wrote:
More people paid for a ride in a VT commodore then an AU Falcon so the VT is superior.
Based on that fact my Mum is the best around!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 7:21 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 686

Joined: 26th Jul 2009

Ride: EF daily, xc project

Location: Park Central
NSW, Australia

uniacidz wrote:
All fixed for now.

After reading up, alot of people have had the issue and is a known occurance in the car.

After cleaning the contacts and doing a full service on her yesterday, I dunno what the previous owner put it, but i threw in my bag of tricks and she runs a treat now, oil pressure is fine.

Oh hum, dodgy contacts.


maybe the oil previous owneres used, different viscousitys will cause different pressures

 

_________________

ef falcon daily driver
78 xc falcon 500 project
http://www.fordmods.com/the-garage-f53/bradley4567-s-xc-t83750.html

calling an illegal alien an 'undocumented immigrant' is like calling a drug dealer an 'unlicensed pharmacist'

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:48 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 407

Joined: 29th May 2008

Ride: Falcon EF GLi

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

My EF GLi has an oil pressure switch as it's the povo pack; is it difficult to install a sender so the oil pressure gauge in the Ghia dash will work properly?

 

_________________

EF2 Fairmont Ghia. AU2 engine running EF gear. Intake, exhaust, injection etc; 8" rear stockies with 265/50R15 rubber. Shiftkitted auto, J3, custom grille and dash cluster and lots of other useless crap...

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:56 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 49

Posts: 1634

Joined: 8th Jul 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: EL F100 CAPRI XR EF

Power: 234 rwkw

Location: brighton
SA, Australia

metasaiah wrote:
My EF GLi has an oil pressure switch as it's the povo pack; is it difficult to install a sender so the oil pressure gauge in the Ghia dash will work properly?


easy to change the switch for the sender, jack the car up, axle stands. get the deep sockets out and swap the 2 over
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Oil Pressure Sender
Posted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 8:52 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 2098

Joined: 19th Jan 2005

Gallery: 9 images

Ride: 5L 5 speed Fairmont Ghia

Location: St Maoris
NSW, Australia

metasaiah wrote:
My EF GLi has an oil pressure switch as it's the povo pack; is it difficult to install a sender so the oil pressure gauge in the Ghia dash will work properly?


As per the tech doc, you will need to also install the dimming resistor in the cluster for it to work properly. Or you can just grab an XR6 or police cluster. Looks identical to the Ghia one, but will work with a low/mid series BEM.

Apart from that, it will be plug and play (in regards to the oil pressre sensor)

 

_________________

Remember kids, the more pages of crap in your build thread, the bigger your e-penis is

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 12 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:28 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names