Fordmods Logo

TPS Wireing Problem 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 5 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: TPS Wireing Problem
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:33 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: S2 TI R31

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

Ive got a problem. I converted to MPFI the other day and have yet to get my TPS working propply. I have wired up the TPS according to this thread and when the TPS plug is plugged in my car fail's to kick over. Anyone had this problem before ? Are the pins differnt from EA (CPI) and EB II (my new manafold) ? I have a wiring diogram here but is of no use. Thanks in advance!

- mike
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 7:07 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

i just had a glance at the other thread - exactly how did you wire up your tps?

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 7:18 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: S2 TI R31

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

I got the old TPS plug off my old loom and connected the wires to the same colored ones that corrospended to the TPS wires. The color's of the wires in my enginebay loom are: Blue / Red, Blue / Green and Blue / White. Im starting to get sick of changing gears manually and im not sure if having no TPS is gonna wreck my torque converter or something. Please Help!

- mike
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 7:40 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 3115

Joined: 20th Dec 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

you previously had 2 tps's and now have 1?

Is the TCU getting a TPS signal now (well guess not going by whats going on)?

 

_________________

Stoke me a clipper, I'll be back for Christmas

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 7:46 pm 
Smokin em up
Offline

Age: 30

Posts: 235

Joined: 10th Nov 2005

Ride: S2 TI R31

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

No i only have 1 TPS but 2 rechievers. The new manafold is kinda differnt with the wireing side of things.
smiley235 wrote:
Then, ONLY if you have a 4-speed, peel about 1/2 an inch of insulation - without cutting the wires! - off the three TPS wires in the manifold loom, a few inches before the main loom plug. These wires are green/black, black/white, and orange/black.

Cut the *gearbox* TPS plug off the old CFI manifold loom, leaving as much wire on the plug as possible. Now wire it up to the stripped wires. It should have a black, a green, and an orange wire. These correspond to the TPS wire colours.
I Followed that but no sucess. If i wired it up wrong could i blow something or will it go into "Safe" Mode and not startup ? Can i just try all 4 wireing combonations ?

- mike
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Locko90 and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:26 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names