Fordmods Logo

Using a BA throttle body in an EA - how hard? 

 

Page 2 of 2 [ 26 posts ] Go to page Previous  1, 2

 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:31 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

i was more talking about melting the plastic cover...
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 832

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

what do all the VLT and jap guys use when using aftermarket plenums? someone out there will make a custom one

 

_________________

too many rabbits in china

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

They can use the stocker because it reaches. Well it did on my torana anyway.

The stock cable loops around to meet the T/B, with an aftermarket plenum the length needed is about the same.

Ill go with that guy that aaron posted. Ill get some measurements this weekend and order it next week.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:38 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 832

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: EL Fairmont

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

its all getting close now eh. excited? Just dont sell the f**k this time. I seen the XF, EB, AU and torana come and go, a mini and was there a XB around as well? s**t mate

 

_________________

too many rabbits in china

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 11:41 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

haha, its a pretty long list.

We got the XB for free so I gave it to a mate. He works on it for about an hour every few months.

The EA and my maverick are the last cars Im gonna own until I move into my own place. I might buy another motorbike in the meantime though, my CBR is on its last legs I think.

Gotta run 10's in the EA, its been a long time coming.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a BA throttle body in an EA - how hard?
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:18 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

Dansedgli wrote:
Any electronic whizzes out there that would know what it would take? Can anyone tell me the voltages to open and close one?


take a look thru the BA repair manual.

its 2000+ pages and i dont have time to go thru it all to find the info your after but it should be in there.

http://www.fordcortina.net/BA_FORD_MANUAL.pdf
136 megs.

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:22 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 3406

Joined: 7th Feb 2005

Ride: AU2 Ute

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

Awesome! Thanks for that link.

Cheers,
dan
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Using a BA throttle body in an EA - how hard?
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 4849

Joined: 19th Feb 2005

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: BA Falcon Suzy Across

Power: 178 rwkw

Location: melbourne
VIC, Australia

P100 Ute wrote:
Dansedgli wrote:
Any electronic whizzes out there that would know what it would take? Can anyone tell me the voltages to open and close one?


take a look thru the BA repair manual.

its 2000+ pages and i dont have time to go thru it all to find the info your after but it should be in there.

http://www.fordcortina.net/BA_FORD_MANUAL.pdf
136 megs.


?? isn't the same 1 that costs like over a grand!!

 

_________________

178.3 rwkw
15.1@96 mph
Now with 3.9 shrooms

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 8:47 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 2517

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: LS3 VF

Location: Bunbury
WA, Australia

i'll tell u after ive downloaded it..

ahem.. i mean, yes i think it is
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:07 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 181

Joined: 27th Nov 2004

Ride: Cortina TE

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

look at page 282 -> it has info on the pedal box with all the motors n that.. has voltages and that listed for all the bits.. should help you..

 

_________________

Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:58 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 704

Joined: 19th May 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: 2003 BA XT

Power: 141 rwkw

Location: Perth
WA, Australia

P100 Ute,

You are my hero.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 2 of 2  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:14 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names