Fordmods Logo

Voltage problems on EF ghia 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Voltage problems on EF ghia
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 9:24 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 9

Joined: 17th Mar 2005

Ride: ED Fairmont

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

Hi, i have an 1995 EF fairmont ghia, it went well when i got it a year ago, but slowly it has been losing voltage, the gauge sits on 14 volts when i start it, but after a little while it drops and sits on 13 volts( give or take a little). when i turn on my stereo i can pull the volts down to 11, sometimes lower, does anyone have any idea's what my problem might be. i'm only a new member so i'm just getting the hang of this sight. thanks heaps

 

_________________

OI OI

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:11 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 7287

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 12 images

Ride: 1994 ED XR8 Sprint

Location: Somewhere in
QLD, Australia

sounds about right, although the voltage regulator may be on the fritz.....

 

_________________

Banned

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5924

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Ford FPV FG F6 310

Power: 149 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

is your stereo real kick-a***?
it might be the reason why if it is.

 

_________________

NEW RIDE - FPV FG F6 6spd Auto. 12.26@114MPH, 1.88 60FT on Cheapy Tyres with 38PSI - Stock except K&N filter!

R.I.P. BF XR6 Turbo - You will not be forgotten :( 12.06@120MPH

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 1:03 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 43

Posts: 695

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2008 WQ Fiesta XR4

Location: Adelaide.
SA, Australia

Dropping from 14 to 13 after running for a while is perfectly normal. When your voltage drops to 11 is that at idle or driving along?
If your loading up the electrical system at idle, the voltage will drop below 12 but as long as it comes back up when you're moving its fine also.

Welcome to the forum too.

 

_________________

2008 WQ Fiesta XR4
2007 LS Focus CL

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 3:27 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 52

Posts: 4370

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: BA Fairlane Ghia

Location: Karratha
WA, Australia

Mine did the same, i looked at the alternator, was black crap all around it, have a look, cost me $360 for a brand spanker from Repco, of all places, problem solved.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 8:28 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 36

Posts: 9

Joined: 17th Mar 2005

Ride: ED Fairmont

Location: brisbane
QLD, Australia

thanks for the replies, i havent been on the computer in a couple of days, well i have a full JVC system with two 12s in the boot, plus two amps aswell, but it also barly comes up over 13 volts when i am driving aswell, which by rights i thought would at least bring it up around 14 again. it's a real pain, cause it just seems to have it's good days aswell wgen it will sit up 13.5 for a while. it seems to me that it's charging the car ok, but not if you use the stereo it cant keep up. none of my other cars had this kinda problem, and i always have a big system. thanks heaps

 

_________________

OI OI

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:00 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 33

Posts: 5924

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: Ford FPV FG F6 310

Power: 149 rwkw

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

your alternator could be crook.
ford 6cyl suffers from leaky p/steer line which drips all over the alternator, which over time can stuff it up.
is your's leaking?
what voltage drop are you getting from the alternator to the battery?
i also might have an alternator to suit.

 

_________________

NEW RIDE - FPV FG F6 6spd Auto. 12.26@114MPH, 1.88 60FT on Cheapy Tyres with 38PSI - Stock except K&N filter!

R.I.P. BF XR6 Turbo - You will not be forgotten :( 12.06@120MPH

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 9:47 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 4093

Joined: 20th Mar 2005

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: 2.0 Turbo VW

Power: 142 rwkw

Location: Seaford State:
VIC, Australia

Have you actually measured the voltage with a multimeter? I've noticed on most cars that the current is drawn through the loom hence the instrument cluster is showing a lower level, eg: turn on your Aircon and watch your cluster volt meter drop, (your oil guage will drop more if you look at it on the freeway and do this) ya see the clutch on the compressor is getting its power from the loom a (few amps) and therefore giving the cluster a weak signal.

As you stated it's gotten worse.... maybe with your current drain and if your young....Most of your driving would probably be at night... your lights, stereo, and other goodies are used at once your battery may be getting a lil bit tired.

anyways.... hope this helps and solves a lot of other people from 'stressing out'

cheers Andrew

 

_________________

Carefree, we may not be number one, but we're up there.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:12 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names