Fordmods Logo

Will a BA motor run with cams untuned? 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 11 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 7:42 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

Hi everyone!

I have a 3231393 and 3241393 crow cam set here for my BA, they told me that when I put them in I will require a tune, which is understandable.
But does anyone have any experience with running these cams untuned? If I install them it wont be untuned forever, just till I can get the coin for it.

Any help is appreciated :)

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:12 am 
Moderator
Offline

Posts: 14513

Joined: 7th Nov 2004

Ride: ford falcon au3 xr8

Location: a shit suburb in sydney
NSW, Australia

depending on how big the cams are ? it will probably start and run but more than likely will idle rough hunt and stall alot, run rich ect..

wether or not it would be drivable is another thing.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:20 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

They're a stage 2 according to the crow website. They're not an overly big cam, and not as big as the CMS3 I had in my EL. I ran that untuned, what a pig :P lol

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 2:33 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Posts: 6449

Joined: 11th Nov 2004

What does stage two mean?

Is it anything like a 1/4 race cam?

 

_________________

PERMANENTLY BANNED

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:04 pm 
Technical Contributor
Offline

Age: 60

Posts: 6817

Joined: 22nd Jun 2005

Gallery: 8 images

Ride: EF Fairmont

Location: Campbelltown
NSW, Australia

alfy wrote:
They're a stage 2 according to the crow website. They're not an overly big cam, and not as big as the CMS3 I had in my EL. I ran that untuned, what a pig :P lol


Your comparing SOHC with DOHC. 2 totally diferent beasts. Everyone's "stage" is different, there is no standard for this. Each company has there own system. JMM stage 5 was not as good as CMS Stage 2 for the SOHC, so how do you compare different suppliers when there is no standard to compare too.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:34 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 29

Posts: 2563

Joined: 19th Feb 2007

Gallery: 21 images

Ride: 98 EL Futura

Power: 199 rwkw

Location: Lilydale
VIC, Australia

SWC wrote:
alfy wrote:
They're a stage 2 according to the crow website. They're not an overly big cam, and not as big as the CMS3 I had in my EL. I ran that untuned, what a pig :P lol


Your comparing SOHC with DOHC. 2 totally diferent beasts. Everyone's "stage" is different, there is no standard for this. Each company has there own system. JMM stage 5 was not as good as CMS Stage 2 for the SOHC, so how do you compare different suppliers when there is no standard to compare too.


+1

Mine is a stage 1 :)

 

_________________

EL Futura: CVE head, Wolf V500, ICE Ignition and Coil, 36lb injectors, Walbro 255lb, Paci comps, 3" exhaust, T5, Harrop Truetrac with 3.9s. Now with 198.9rwkw, (~185rwkw and 13.80 @99.1mph) with more power to come

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 4:03 pm 
Parts Gopher
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 55

Joined: 20th Jan 2008

Gallery: 4 images

Ride: BF XR6

Location: PERTH
WA, Australia

I have stage 2 crow cams in my bf. When the tune drops out due to a flat battery it runs but is really rough. Hunts, stalls and runs rich. Engine light comes on after driving a short distance. Best to get it tuned when the cams get done. Also I would reccomend going an exhaust system, headers and intake first then cams and tune. That way the pcm wont crap itself when you change something small. I think the cams are more hassel than they are worth. Better performance with cams in a sohc motor.
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:46 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Posts: 708

Joined: 9th Nov 2004

Ride: Falcon

Location: Liverpool
NSW, Australia

the DOHC engines are more prone to cam changers due to the comlpexity of the sensors/ecu that monitor's the engines condition.... at idle..... cruise & wot, any change that alters the speed dencity will throw the tune out, ie cams !! there not as easy to tune compaired to the older SOHC engines but they can be tuned...

there's so many tables that inter twine into other tables that will & can effect how to set them up so in a nut shell it needs to be custom tuned & dont waist you time for a email tunes....

we've done quite a few of them & in all of the FG's that we do were always around the 195 to 210 rwkw mark with 2500 stalls in them. so the do work well but you need to do it right !!

joe
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:31 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 28

Posts: 5889

Joined: 2nd Mar 2006

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: '14 Grand Cherokee

Location: Port Lincoln
SA, Australia

hmmm so it seems i shouldnt run them untuned then :P

the cam is only a baby, 0.050" duration is 195 (standard is 180 apparently) and valve lift is .454'' i think.

 

_________________

11/93 ED OPT20 GLi | Full Boat Spec

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2012 10:39 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline

Age: 26

Posts: 1472

Joined: 11th Jan 2011

Gallery: 5 images

Ride: Vixen Red 09 FG XT

Location: Dalby
QLD, Australia

wow, that is a baby cam :S I'd go for something over 210 duration at least if you want to see any noticeable difference in power. not to say you won't gain anything, but it will all be low end to mid range. 213 @ 0.50" with 0.475” Lift would be great, would have so much mid range pull

 

_________________

VIXEN FG XT Previous best - 14.431 @ 99.69mph with minor mods
Currently 14.235 @ 101mph same mods. Bring on the 13's!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Will a BA motor run with cams untuned?
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:28 am 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 30

Posts: 3737

Joined: 22nd May 2006

Ride: BF F6 Tornado - #0077

Location: Bendigo
VIC, Australia

Have heard of serveral BA's not starting after cam swaps. I'd go for a tune anyway

 

_________________

** For Sale ** http://www.fordmods.com/ford-parts-for-sale-f17/assorted-e-series-parts-t124697.html

F6 Tornado 2006 Build

Is it about sex? The engine in my car? Or a cure for cancer?
No?

Then f**k off

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 11 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:06 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names