Fordmods Logo

Amp install in BA XT. Help needed! 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Amp install in BA XT. Help needed!
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 3:28 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 13

Joined: 14th Aug 2006

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2002 BA XT

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Hi guys,

I'm setting out to install an amp in my 2002 XT, just wondering if anyone can post me a link or even give me some tips on how to do it properly!!
Last thing i want to do is spend all day on it only to stuff everything up! I've installed amp's before and i've got an electronic engineer to help me install it but we just have no idea about these ICC'c in the BA!

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:03 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 349

Joined: 12th May 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BA FALCON

Location: TOOWOOMBA
QLD, Australia

heres some pics of my basic setup, your lucky im bored as hell at work and just run out n took some fotos, mite be easier seen than explained. i ran the remote wire for the amp to the cig lighter as it turns on with accessories. mounted the amp on back of seat and earth to bolt just under seat catch. had mine in and working since i got the car, no problems. i also went to the trouble of being tricky and mounting the fuse and the bass control for the amp in the centre console as in pics.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

 

_________________

CAM860 - White BA 05 Futura, GT bodykit, Cobra badges, BSA 18" mags, Altezza tail lights, Lower bumper forced pod induction
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:21 pm 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 13

Joined: 14th Aug 2006

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2002 BA XT

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Awesome, thanks heaps for the photo's, they'll be a massive help!

Just one question tho, i heard the ICC doesn't have any RCA out's, what did you do to get around that?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:25 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 38

Posts: 1013

Joined: 12th Nov 2004

Gallery: 3 images

Ride: MY06 REX

Location: Perthoslavakia
WA, Australia

Im not sure how the XT's came - but have a look behind the carpet near where the manual fuel cap release is. There may be the mounting for the factory amp that came with premium sound. That is where I mounted my aftermarket amp. Also connected to the cigarette lighter power for the remote. For signal to the amp you need to tap into the speaker cables feeding the back speakers. Use a line level convertor that drops the signal back to RCA's.

 

_________________

The Evil Strawberry

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:28 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 349

Joined: 12th May 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BA FALCON

Location: TOOWOOMBA
QLD, Australia

KTASTRPHE wrote:
Im not sure how the XT's came - but have a look behind the carpet near where the manual fuel cap release is. There may be the mounting for the factory amp that came with premium sound. That is where I mounted my aftermarket amp. Also connected to the cigarette lighter power for the remote. For signal to the amp you need to tap into the speaker cables feeding the back speakers. Use a line level convertor that drops the signal back to RCA's.



yes, thats what i did, i think they are $15 from autobarn, its got 5 wires, one is an earth u dont need to connect, and attach the other 4 to the 2 wires on a speaker in the back, and it converts to 2 rca's, i didnt bother looking, but does the facotry icc unit have rca outputs?

 

_________________

CAM860 - White BA 05 Futura, GT bodykit, Cobra badges, BSA 18" mags, Altezza tail lights, Lower bumper forced pod induction
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:01 pm 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 32

Posts: 330

Joined: 19th May 2006

Ride: BA Futura

Location: Sydney
NSW, Australia

Nah the icc unit doesnt have any rca outputs, but it would make it sooo much easier. I'm about to put an amp and sub in myself so the more info the better :lol:

Ktastrphe would it be possible to get some pics of how exactly you mounted your amp to the factory spot? I've had a look there and can't for the life of me figure out how to mount the thing. It seems like the factory amp must be pretty small to fit there and still have the carpet fit. My amp might be about 1/2 the size of Cameroncoulston's.

And where abouts did people run the power wire through the firewall? I've seen it go through the grommit where the clutch cable would be (mines an auto), but I'd rather follow the loom through. I had a look at it, but I cant get the kick panel off on the driver side to have a look there, im scared im gunna break something.. :oops: (ive never pulled apart a ford before, only the old corolla) Is there any way to get that kick panel off without having to take off all the trim down around the seat rails?

Oh, and btw sleeperBA, try not to touch the icc. Ive heard that even tilting the damn thing will break something. :shock:

 

_________________

For Show: 18" Kaotic Shadow Chrome, King SL, Cadence Amp, Kenwood 12" Sub, JL Audio 5x7's

For Go: SVI LPG, K&N Filter, F6 CAI, XR6T snorkle, XR8 catback, Magnaflow metal cat, Pacemaker headers, Underdrive, Thermostat, Custom tune, DBA4000

175.6 rwkw

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:42 am 
Tyre Shredder
Offline
User avatar

Age: 31

Posts: 349

Joined: 12th May 2006

Gallery: 2 images

Ride: BA FALCON

Location: TOOWOOMBA
QLD, Australia

i drilled a hole through the firewall as thick as the cable just near the steering shaft, its neat and hidden quite well.

 

_________________

CAM860 - White BA 05 Futura, GT bodykit, Cobra badges, BSA 18" mags, Altezza tail lights, Lower bumper forced pod induction
Image

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 11:17 am 
Fordmods Newbie
Offline

Age: 34

Posts: 13

Joined: 14th Aug 2006

Gallery: 7 images

Ride: 2002 BA XT

Location: Adelaide
SA, Australia

Thanks for the help guys, I'm going to give it a crack this weekend. I'm sure if i get all charged up :shock: i should be able to crank it out and even dump the monoblock and sub in too! :D

The amp i've got has high level input's on it so i should even be able to get away with just running the speaker wire straight in that way.

I'll post some photo's as i'm doing it so you can see how i get it done.... or how i stuff it up!!
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:40 pm All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names