Fordmods Logo

Amp RCA wiring 

 

Page 1 of 1 [ 8 posts ] 

 
 Post subject: Amp RCA wiring
Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:08 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 785

Joined: 21st Apr 2006

Ride: Out there wagon

Location: Urbenville
NSW, Australia

I have finally decided to install all the stereo parts I have been collecting into my car. Now the problem I am having is that the head unit cost me 800 bucks, but only has a single pair of rca outputs with a voltage of 2.2 volts. I have been told to never use the pre outs if they are lower then 2 volts, and I have 3 amps to hook up (none of them have rca outputs only inputs) but the only way I can work out to wire them up is to use splitters which would drop the voltage. Is this correct and is there a way of getting around it?
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 11:02 am 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 35

Posts: 187

Joined: 30th Dec 2006

Ride: 95 EF I

Location: Melbourne
VIC, Australia

it wont effect the output much, the input impedance of the amps is reasonably high, as you plug each amp in with splitters, yes it will drop slightly but just turn the gain on the amps up to suit... if unsure just go one at a time and see what happens, but ive run 2 amps off 1 set of RCA outputs... 3 wouldnt be that much more of a stretch really
Top
 Profile  
 
 
 Post subject: Re: Amp RCA wiring
Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:47 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

spac wrote:
I have finally decided to install all the stereo parts I have been collecting into my car. Now the problem I am having is that the head unit cost me 800 bucks, but only has a single pair of rca outputs with a voltage of 2.2 volts. I have been told to never use the pre outs if they are lower then 2 volts, and I have 3 amps to hook up (none of them have rca outputs only inputs) but the only way I can work out to wire them up is to use splitters which would drop the voltage. Is this correct and is there a way of getting around it?




CRAP.... you can use pre outs with as little as 500mV if the settings on the amp are set correctly so who ever told you never to use below 2v is spinning a yarn.
You can use splitters as this will NOT drop the voltage by a noticeable amount as it all comes down to ohms law and the input impedance of most amps is so high that it will make negligable difference......

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:59 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 785

Joined: 21st Apr 2006

Ride: Out there wagon

Location: Urbenville
NSW, Australia

I have finally got it all working so now I just have to wait fr the splits and install them and tune it all and it should thump nice and hard
Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:57 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 34

Posts: 2637

Joined: 5th Nov 2004

Ride: EL TURBO GHIA

Power: 372 rwkw

Location: penrith
NSW, Australia

what $800 headunit only has 1 set of RCA's??

 

_________________

HMMMM BOOST !!!


ED fairmont R.I.P

STREET FORDS FEATURE CAR ISSUE 42

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 3:41 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 151

Joined: 19th May 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Ef Fairmont Ef Futura

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Can I split 1 pre out into three to run my three channel amp? one channel for sub one for rear and one for front. I know how I can do this with spliter I just want make sure I wont hurt my sound quialty to much.

 

_________________

Have you driven a ford lately?
Every Falcon day

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 6:23 pm 
Getting Side Ways
Offline
User avatar

Age: 45

Posts: 582

Joined: 20th Nov 2004

Ride: xr6

Location: Brisbane
QLD, Australia

Due to the high input impedance that amps generally have, yes you can use 3 amps with no problems as the current being drawn is so small that paralleling extra amps has almost no effect on the signal.
If the input impedance was quite low then the signal would drop away with the additional amps but this won't be the case.....

 

_________________

Do it once, Do it right!!!!!!

Top
 Profile  
 
 
Posted: Mon May 26, 2008 10:31 pm 
Stock as a Rock
Offline

Age: 31

Posts: 151

Joined: 19th May 2006

Gallery: 1 images

Ride: Ef Fairmont Ef Futura

Location: Geelong
VIC, Australia

Thanks for that now to just finish wiring it up and to mount my front speakers.

 

_________________

Have you driven a ford lately?
Every Falcon day

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:
Sort by  
 Page 1 of 1  [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

 

 

It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 5:57 am All times are UTC + 11 hours

 

 

(c)2014 Total Web Solutions Australia - Australian Web Hosting and Domain Names